Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Fabrication of InGaAs ring-like nanostructures by droplet molecular beam epitaxy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประดิษฐ์โครงสร้างขนาดนาโนเมตรที่มีรูปร่างคล้ายวงแหวนจากอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ ด้วยวิธีปลูกชั้นผลึกด้วยลำโมเลกุลแบบหยด
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Ratanathammaphan
Second Advisor
Somsak Panyakeow
Third Advisor
Tu, Charles W.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1740
Abstract
InGaAs ring-shaped nanostructures, or quantum rings (QRs), have been fabricated by droplet epitaxy using solid-source molecular beam epitaxy (MBE). The droplet forming conditions have been varied by changing the growth parameters including substrate temperature (Ts~120-300oC) during In0.5Ga0.5 deposition, In0.5Ga0.5 deposited amount (2-5ML), and In-mole-fraction (x~0.3-0.7) of InGa droplets. The morphology of the QRs was characterized by atomic force microscopy (AFM). The effects of each growth parameters on the InGaAs QRs are investigated. Increasing Ts results in the InGaAs QRs of a larger size but lower density due to 2-dimensional expansion and merging of InGa droplets. Furthermore, increasing In0.5Ga0.5 amount deposited results in larger QRs at low Ts. However, the QR density oscillates with increasing In0.5Ga0.5 amount due to merging of small droplets into a full-layer. At higher Ts, increasing In0.5Ga0.5 amount results in the QRs of a higher height, higher density but smaller diameter due to the accumulating compressive strain inside larger QRs and the partial relaxation. Moreover, varying In-mole-fraction (x) of InxGa1-x droplets lead to a variation of crystallized-QR size and density, i.e.; high density tiny-size QRs from high-Ga-content droplets and low density large-size QRs from high-In-content droplets. For photoluminescence (PL) measurement, another set of samples were grown under the droplet forming conditions of 2-5 ML In0.5Ga0.5 deposition at 210oC, with an additional 100-nm GaAs capping layer grown by migration-enhanced epitaxy and conventional method. The optical properties of the InGaAs QRs were analyzed by PL spectra of the respective samples at 20-100 K. The PL intensity is relatively low due to low density of the QRs (~108 cm-2). The PL measuring parameters, including excitation intensity, measuring temperature and polarization have been varied. When increase the excitation intensity, the PL intensities increase without shifting, indicating the ground-state energy of the InGaAs QR systems. With increasing the measuring temperature, the PL intensities decrease without thermal broadening. It is also observed that the spectra of 3 ML sample are not shifted. However, the spectra of 4 ML sample are red-shifted, implying the existence of the strain field. Finally, the polarized PL spectra correspond to the elongation of the QRs, confirming the anisotropy of the QRs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการประดิษฐ์โครงสร้างนาโนรูปวงแหวนของอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ด้วยวิธีปลูกชั้นผลึกด้วยลำโมเลกุลแบบหยด โดยมีการแปรเงื่อนไขในการขึ้นรูปหยดของอินเดียมแกลเลียม เพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิแผ่นฐานขณะขึ้นรูปหยดโลหะของอินเดียมแกลเลียม ปริมาณอินเดียมแกลเลียมที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูปหยดโลหะ และค่าสัดส่วนอินเดียมของอินเดียมแกลเลียมที่หยดลงไป ที่มีต่อโครงสร้างนาโนรูปวงแหวนของอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ พบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิแผ่นฐานขณะปลูกอินเดียมแกลเลียมสูงขึ้น จะทำให้ขนาดของโครงสร้างอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์รูปวงแหวนมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น แต่ค่าความหนาแน่นของจำนวนโครงสร้างนาโนลดลง เนื่องจากระยะการแพร่ของอะตอมโลหะอินเดียมและแกลเลียมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลทำให้หยดของอินเดียมแกลเลียมแผ่ขยายไปในทิศทางสองมิติและหลอมรวมตัวกับหยดที่อยู่ใกล้เคียง ในทางเดียวกันการเพิ่มปริมาณอินเดียมแกลเลียมที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูปหยดโลหะทำให้ขนาดของโครงสร้างอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์รูปวงแหวนมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นในกรณีที่อุณหภูมิแผ่นฐานขณะหยดต่ำ (150 องศาเซลเซียส) แต่ความหนาแน่นของโครงสร้างรูปวงแหวนแปรเปลี่ยนไปมาเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอินเดียมแกลเลียม อันเป็นผลมาจากการรวมตัวของหยดอินเดียมแกลเลียมขนาดเล็กจนกลายเป็นชั้นเรียบแทนที่จะเป็นหยดเดี่ยวๆ สำหรับกรณีที่อุณหภูมแผ่นฐานขณะหยดสูงขึ้น(210 องศาเซลเซียส) โครงสร้างนาโนรูปวงแหวนมีขนาดสูงขึ้นมีความหนาแน่นมากขึ้นแต่กลับมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางลดลง อันเป็นผลมาจากความเครียด (compressive strain) ซึ่งสะสมภายในโครงสร้างนาโนรูปวงแหวนที่ใหญ่ขึ้นและเกิดการผ่อนคลายบางส่วน นอกจากนี้การแปรค่าสัดส่วนอินเดียมของอินเดียมแกลเลียมที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูปหยดโลหะไปทำให้ความหนาแน่นและขนาดของโครงสร้างนาโนรูปวงแหวนเปลี่ยนไปอย่างชัดเจน ได้แก่ โครงสร้างรูปวงแหวนขนาดจิ๋วที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงเกิดจากหยดอินเดียมแกลเลียมที่มีปริมาณแกลเลียมมากกว่าอินเดียม ในขณะที่โครงสร้างรูปวงแหวนขนาดปกติที่มีความหนาแน่นต่ำเกิดจากหยดอินเดียมแกลเลียมที่มีปริมาณอินเดียมมากกว่าแกลเลียม สำหรับการวัดคุณสมบัติทางแสง โครงสร้างนาโนรูปวงแหวนของอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ถูกปลูกขึ้นอีกครั้งภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่เลือกและปลูกกลบด้วยชั้นของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์หนา 100 นาโนเมตร ประกอบด้วยชั้นแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ปลูกด้วยโดยวิธีไมเกรชัน-เอนฮานซ์อิพิแทกซี (migration-enhanced epitaxy) และชั้นแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ปลูกด้วยวิธีปกติ คุณสมบัติทางแสงของโครงสร้างรูปวงแหวนของอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์สังเกตได้จากการเปล่งแสงของตัวอย่างเมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้นจากแสง (photoluminescence spectra) ที่อุณหภูมิ 20-100 เคลวิน อย่างไรก็ตามค่าความเข้มของแสงที่ได้ยังมีค่าไม่มากนัก เนื่องจากความหนาแน่นของจำนวนโครงสร้างวงแหวนอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ต่ำ (~108 cm-2) ทั้งนี้ ได้มีการแปรค่าตัวแปรในการวัดคุณสมบัติทางแสงอันประกอบไปด้วย ค่าความเข้มแสงที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้น อุณหภูมิในการวัด และโพลาไรเซชั่น พบว่าผลทางแสงที่ถูกโพลาไรซ์ของชิ้นงานตัวอย่างบ่งบอกถึงความไม่สมมาตรของโครงสร้างนาโนรูปวงแหวน
Share
COinS