Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improving cold flow property of biodiesel from Irvingia malayana Oliv. ex A. Benn. seeds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของไบโอดีเซล จากเมล็ดกระบก Irvingia malayana Oliv. ex A. Benn.
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Second Advisor
Kunn Kangvansaichol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1291
Abstract
This research aimed to improve the cold flow property of biodiesel from Irvingia malayana Oliv. ex A. Benn. (IM) seeds by using four synthesized Pour Point Depressant (PPDs) which were methyl laurate (ML), methyl stearate (MS), i-propyl laurate (IPL) and i-propyl stearate (IPS) and five commercial additives which were CD017, Zenith, Flozol 2251D, Flozol 112 and kerosene. Among of these additives, IPL gave the best result on improving cold flow property of biodiesel from IM oil (IMME), at which 500,000 ppm of IPL, cloud point (CP) and pour point (PP) of IMME were reduced by 8.70±1.0°C and 9.0±1.0°C, respectively. In addition, the cold flow property could be effected by the types of hydrocarbon chain. At the same concentration of IPL and ML, the branched chain alcohol gave the best result on improving cold flow property by which the CP and PP of IMME were reduced by 1.55±1.0°C (17.82%) and 4.0±1.0°C (44.44%), respectively. On the other hand, the cold flow property of IMME could not be improved by using MS and IPS because of the molecular weight of MS and IPS were higher than that of IMME. For commercial additives, kerosene gave the best result on reducing CP and PP of IMME.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของไบโอดีเซลจากเมล็ดกระบก Irvingia malayana Oliv. ex A. Benn. (IM) โดยใช้สารลดจุดไหลเท (PPDs) สังเคราะห์ 4 ชนิด ซึ่งคือ เมทิลลอเรท (ML) เมทิลสเตียเรท (MS) ไอโซโพรพิลลอเรท (IPL) และไอโซ- โพรพิลสเตียเรท (IPS) และสารเติมแต่งเชิงพาณิชย์ 5 ชนิด ซึ่งคือ CD017, Zenith, Flozol 2251D, Flozol 112 และเคโรซีน ในกลุ่มของสารเติมแต่งเหล่านี้ IPL ให้ผลดีที่สุดในการปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันกระบก (IMME) ซึ่งที่ 500,000 ppm ของ IPL จุดขุ่น (CP) และจุดไหลเท (PP) ของ IMME ลดลง 8.70±1.0 องศาเซลเซียสและ 9.0±1.0 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ประเภทของสายโซ่ไฮโดรคาร์บอนยังส่งผลต่อสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกันของ IPL กับ ML พบว่า แอลกอฮอล์สายโซ่กิ่งให้ผลที่ดีที่สุดต่อการปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ โดยลดจุดขุ่นและจุดไหลเทของ IMME ได้ 1.55±1.0 องศาเซลเซียส (17.82 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และ 4.0±1.0 องศาเซลเซียส (44.44 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ตามลำดับ ในทางตรงข้ามสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของ IMME ไม่สามารถปรับปรุงโดยใช้ MS และ IPS เนื่องจาก MS และ IPS มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงกว่า IMME สำหรับสารเติมแต่งเชิงพาณิชย์ เคโรซีนให้ผลดีที่สุดในการลด CP และ PP ของ IMME
Creative Commons License