Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of pervious concrete to earn LEED points
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาคอนกรีตพรุนให้ได้รับคะแนน แอลอีอีดี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withit Pansuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1787
Abstract
The research proposes the development of pervious concrete to earn LEED points. Pervious concrete is a special type of concrete with high porosity to protect the environmental impacts and support sustainable growth. Pervious concrete can be used in many applications such as parking areas, areas with light traffic, walkways, and greenhouses, etc. Therefore, pervious concrete becomes a useful material for sustainable construction. And then, the use of pervious concrete may achieve many LEED credits. LEED is a rating system that evaluates the environmental performance of a building. In this research, it could be earned in Storm water Design-Quantity Control, Recycled Content and Regional Materials LEED credits. The replacement of fly ash (20%-60%) and recycled aggregate (20%-100%) for the cement and coarse aggregate were used to earn LEED credit point (Recycled Content). Eight different mix proportions based on possible LEED credit points were proposed. Next, the properties of pervious concrete relating to LEED points such as permeability, void content, compressive strength, splitting tensile strength and thermal conductivity were also presented. Finally, the appropriate mix proportion and the calculation of LEED points that could be earned form the proposed mix proportions were discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คอนกรีตพรุน คือ คอนกรีตชนิดพิเศษที่มีปริมาณช่องว่างอากาศในคอนกรีตมากและช่องว่างเหล่านั้นเรียงตัวต่อเนื่องกัน ทำให้สามารถระบายน้ำได้ดี โดยคอนกรีตพรุนนั้นประกอบด้วยปูนซีเมนต์ หิน น้ำ และสารลดน้ำ โดยอาจจะมีส่วนผสมของทรายเล็กน้อยหรือไม่มีเลย คอนกรีตพรุนสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ประโยชน์ได้หลากหลาย เช่น การปูเป็นพื้นทางเดิน ทำเป็นกำแพงเพื่อกันเสียง ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้มีความพยายามที่จะพัฒนาคอนกรีตพรุนให้เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้น โดยการใช้เถ้าลอย และมวลรวมรีไซเคิลในการทดแทนปูนซีเมนต์และมวลรวมหยาบตามลำดับ ให้ได้รับคะแนน แอลอีอีดี โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่าคอนกรีตพรุนสามารถทำคะแนน แอลอีอีดี ได้ตามหมวดต่างๆ เช่น หมวดการควบคุมปริมาณน้ำฝนออกแบบ หมวดวัสดุรีไซเคิล และหมวดวัสดุท้องถิ่น เป็นต้น สำหรับสัดส่วนผสมคอนกรีตในงานวิจัยนี้ มี 3 สัดส่วนผสมที่มีการแทนที่มวลรวมหยาบด้วยมวลรวมรีไซเคิลในช่วงปริมาณร้อยละ 20 ถึง 100 และมี 3 สัดส่วนผสมที่มีการแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ด้วยเถ้าลอยในช่วงปริมาณร้อยละ 20 ถึง 60 เพื่อจะให้ได้คะแนนตามข้อกำหนดแอลอีอีดี นอกจากนั้นมีการแสดงอิทธิพลของเถ้าลอยและมวลรวมรีไซเคิลที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของคอนกรีตพรุน โดยทดสอบคุณสมบัติด้านกำลังอัด กำลังดึงแยก การนำความร้อน ปริมาณช่องว่าง และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านของน้ำ และในตอนท้ายมีการอภิปรายเกี่ยวกับสัดส่วนผสมคอนกรีตที่เหมาะสม และคะแนนแอลอีอีดีที่คำนวณได้จากสัดส่วนผสมคอนกรีตทั้งหมดที่ทำการศึกษา
Share
COinS