Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Expression and characterization of recombinant endoglucanase from Trichoderma reesei for the production of cellulosic ethanol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกและลักษณะสมบัติของรีคอมบิแนนต์เอนโดกลูคาเนสจาก Trichoderma reesei เพื่อการผลิตเซลลูโลสิกเอทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pakorn Winayanuwattikun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1168
Abstract
Bioethanol, unlike petroleum, is a form of renewable energy that can be produced from agricultural feedstocks. It can be used as a transport fuel, mainly as a biofuel additive for gasoline. The production of ethanol from lignocellulose has the advantage of abundant and diverse raw material compared to other sources like corn and cane sugars. However, it requires one more additional step; saccharification which the lignocellulosic biomass is hydrolyzed to glucose before converted to ethanol by fermentation. Recently, the hydrolysis of cellulose using biocatalysts, cellulase has been interestingly increased. Nevertheless, natural microbial cellulase cannot be sufficiently produced for the industrial application. Therefore, this research attempted to clone and express the genes of endoglucanase; eg1 and eg2 from Trichoderma reesei, one of the most effective producers of cellulase. From the results, the eg1 gene was composed of 713 bps, encoding 234 amino acids, molecular weight approximately 25 kD while eg2 gene was composed of 1257 bps, encoding 418 amino acids, molecular weight approximately 44 kD. The recombinant plasmid, pPICαA-eg1 and pPICαA-eg2, were transformed into Pichia pastoris X33 by electroporation. The transformants expressing the endoglucanase1 (EG1) and endoglucanase2 (EG2) were selected for optimizing expression conditions. The EG1 and EG2 were highly expressed by 4% and 5% methanol induction for 5 days, respectively. EG1 showed the highest activity at pH 5.0 and 60°C and it was stable at pH range of 4.0–5.5 and temperature below 75°C. EG2 showed the highest activity at pH 5.0 and 70°C and it was stable at pH range of 3.5–5.5 and temperature below 70°C. The steady-state kinetic study indicated that the EG2 was six folds greater catalytic efficiency toward carboxymethyl cellulose substrate than EG1. However, both of them could hydrolyze varieties of cellulosic substrate including lignocellulosic materials. From this study, it could be concluded that endoglucanase produced from recombinant Pichia pastoris can be applied for saccharification process in bioethanol production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไบโอเอทานอลต่างจากเชื้อเพลิงปิโตรเลียม เนื่องจากเป็นรูปหนึ่งของพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่สามารถผลิตได้จากวัตถุดิบทางการเกษตร มักถูกใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงในการขนส่ง ส่วนใหญ่ใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพสำหรับน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง การผลิตเอทานอลจากลิกโนเซลลูโลสมีความได้เปรียบในด้านของวัตถุดิบที่มีปริมาณมากและหลากหลายเมื่อเทียบกับแหล่งอื่น เช่น ข้าวโพดและอ้อย อย่างไรก็ตามการผลิตเอทานอลจากวัตถุดิบเหล่านี้ต้องการเพิ่มขั้นตอนในการผลิต คือ แซคคาริฟิเคชัน โดยมวลชีวภาพของลิกโนเซลลูโลสจะถูกย่อยสลายเป็นกลูโคสก่อนที่จะถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นเอทานอลโดยวิธีการหมัก ปัจจุบันการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางชีวภาพเซลลูเลสได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามเซลลูเลสจากจุลินทรีย์ธรรมชาติไม่สามารถผลิตได้เพียงพอสำหรับใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายในการโคลนและแสดงออกยีนเอนโดกลูคาเนส คือ ยีน eg1 และ ยีน eg2 จากเชื้อ Trichoderma reesei ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อที่เซลลูเลสมีประสิทธิภาพสูง จากผลการทดลองพบว่ายีน eg1 ประกอบด้วย 713 คู่เบส แปลรหัสเป็นกรดอะมิโนได้ 234 ตัว และมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 25 กิโลดาลตัน ในขณะที่ยีน eg2 ประกอบด้วย 1257 คู่เบส แปลรหัสเป็นกรดอะมิโนได้ 418 ตัว และมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 44 กิโลดาลตัน โดยพลาสมิดลูกผสม pPICαA-eg1 และ pPICαA-eg2 ถูกถ่ายเข้าสู่ Pichia pastoris โดยวิธีอิเล็กโทรพอเรชัน จากนั้นทำการคัดเลือกเซลล์ที่มีเวคเตอร์ลูกผสมที่แสดงออกเป็น เอนโดกลูคาเนส1 (EG1) และ เอนโดกลูคาเนส2 (EG2) เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแสดงออก พบว่า การแสดงออกของ EG1 และ EG2 สูงที่สุด เมื่อถูกชักนำด้วยเมทานอลปริมาณ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์และ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็นเวลา 5 วัน ตามลำดับ EG1 แสดงแอกทิวิตีสูงที่สุดที่ความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 5.0 ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสและมีความเสถียรในช่วงความเป็นกรดด่าง 4.0 ถึง 5.5 ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 75 องศาเซลเซียส เอนโดกลูคาเนส2 แสดงแอกทิวิตีสูงที่สุดที่ความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 5.0 ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส และมีความเสถียรในช่วงความเป็นกรดด่าง 3.5 ถึง 5.5 ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 70 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อทำการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาของเอนโดกลูคาเนสที่มีต่อ CMC พบว่า EG2 มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีกว่า EG1 ประมาณ 6 เท่า อย่างไรก็ตามเอนไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดสามารถย่อยสารตั้งต้นเซลลูโลสิกหลายชนิดรวมทั้งลิกโนเซลลูโลสด้วย ดังนั้นจากการศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าเอนโดกลูคาเนสที่ผลิตจาก Pichia pastoris สายพันธุ์ลูกผสมสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับขั้นตอนแซคคาริฟิเคชันในการผลิตไบโอเอทานอลได้
Share
COinS