Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Exploring factors influencing service quality of construction management consultant in Indonesian building construction project from owners' point of view
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพการให้บริการของบริษัทที่ปรึกษางานก่อสร้างอาคารในประเทศอินโดนีเชียจากมุมมองเจ้าของงาน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vachara Peansupap
Second Advisor
Tanit Tongthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1781
Abstract
Construction management (CM) consultant has an important role in construction project. It involves in many activities during the construction processes such as designing, tendering, consulting and managing the construction. Based on that sequence, it can be seen that CM consultant’s role starts from the beginning of the construction. Despite its important role, the service quality of CM consultant in Indonesia can still be improved. In addition, previous studies show lack of research in exploring service quality in context of CM consultant in construction projects. Therefore, the objectives of this research are to evaluate the importance level of CM consultant’s service quality items; to analyze factors of CM consultant’s service quality; and to describe the importance of CM consultant’s service quality based on owners’ perception in Indonesian building construction projects. This research is classified as quantitative and qualitative research approach. The quantitative research approach aims to evaluate the importance level of service quality items and explore factors that influence CM consultant’s service quality. The qualitative research approach aims to explain the importance of each service quality item based on owner’s perception. The survey questionnaire and interview techniques were used to gather data from project owners. There were 71 respondents who participated in this research. The collected data was analyzed by conducting relative importance index and factor analysis. The result shows the importance level of each CM consultant’s service quality item. Based on the relative importance index, the most important item is “The CM consultant is able to anticipate the problem before it happens in the project". The next most important item is “The CM consultant does a job according to the SOP that has already been agreed". In addition, the results show 10 factors influencing consultant’s service quality in Indonesian building construction projects. The examples of factors are “Understanding & providing individualized attention for the owner"; “Service oriented characteristic of the staff"; “Awareness of the project’s status and information"; etc. The findings can help CM consultant understand the service quality factors that should be provided.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บริษัทที่ปรึกษาการบริหารและจัดการโครงการก่อสร้างมีบทบาทสำคัญในโครงการก่อสร้าง เนื่องจากบริษัทที่ปรึกษาฯ มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมภายในขั้นตอนการก่อสร้าง เช่น ขั้นตอนการออกแบบ การประมูล การจัดการและให้คำปรึกษาระหว่างการดำเนินการก่อสร้าง แม้ว่าบริษัทที่ปรึกษาฯ จะมีบทบาทสำคัญแต่การดำเนินการของบริษัทที่ปรึกษาฯ ในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ยังมีข้อบกพร่องด้านคุณภาพของการให้บริการและขาดความเชี่ยวชาญ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยในอดีตพบว่าขาดการสำรวจรายการและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพการให้บริการของบริษัทที่ปรึกษาฯ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินระดับความสำคัญของรายการ และกำหนดปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับคุณภาพการให้บริการของบริษัทที่ปรึกษาฯ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังอธิบายความสำคัญของคุณภาพการให้บริการของบริษัทที่ปรึกษาฯ ในมุมมองของเจ้าของโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย งานวิจัยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็นสองส่วน ได้แก่ การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ สำหรับการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อประเมินระดับความสำคัญของรายการคุณภาพการให้บริการของบริษัทที่ปรึกษาฯ และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยของคุณภาพการให้บริการ ในขณะที่การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความสำคัญของรายการคุณภาพในมุมมองเจ้าของงาน การวิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเจ้าของโครงการต่างๆ โดยผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามในวิจัยมีทั้งสิ้น 71 ราย ซึ่งข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้จะถูกวิเคราะห์โดยดัชนีชี้วัดระดับความสำคัญ และการวิเคราะห์หากลุ่มปัจจัยผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าดัชนีชี้วัดระดับความสำคัญพบรายการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพการให้บริการที่สำคัญมากที่สุดคือ บริษัทที่ปรึกษาฯ สามารถเตรียมการป้องกันปัญหา ก่อนที่ปัญหานั้นจะเกิดขึ้นในโครงการ รายการด้านคุณภาพที่สำคัญรองลงมาคือ บริษัทที่ปรึกษาฯ ดำเนินการภายใต้ขั้นตอนมาตรฐานการดำเนินการ (Standard operation procedure: SOP) ซึ่งได้รับการยอมรับในเบื้องต้น นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยพบ 10 ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพด้านการให้บริการของที่ปรึกษาโครงการก่อสร้างอาคาร เช่น ความเข้าใจต่อจุดมุ่งหมายของเจ้าของโครงการและตอบสนองต่อจุดมุ่งหมายนั้น การปรับเปลี่ยนลักษณะการให้บริการของพนักงาน การตระหนักถึงสถานภาพและข้อมูลของโครงการ เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษาทำให้บริษัทที่ปรึกษาฯ ทราบถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับคุณภาพการให้บริการ
Creative Commons License