Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Accelerated weathering effects on mechanical properties and morphology of Vetiver Grass fiber/polyamide-6 composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสภาพอากาศแบบเร่งต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและสัณฐานวิทยาของวัสดุเชิงประกอบเส้นใยหญ้าแฝก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1305
Abstract
This research evaluates the use of natural fiber in polyamide-6 composites aiming to synthetic fiber replacement. The application of natural fiber as reinforcement in composite materials requires a strong adhesion between fiber and the synthetic matrix. In this work, the surface treatments were mercerization and applying the silane coupling agent. The Vetiver grass fiber reinforced polyamide-6 composites at various contents of Vetiver grass fiber (15 and 30%) were prepared by using twin screw extruders. The mechanical properties, morphology and long term stability of Vetiver grass fiber reinforced polyamide-6 were investigated and compared with talc filled and glass fiber reinforced composites. Polyamide-6 composites reinforced with grass fiber treated with silane coupling agent had improved properties compared with grass fiber treated by mercerization. The comparison of tensile properties of the treated grass fiber reinforced polyamide-6 composites with unfilled composite showed that the mercerization and silane coupling agent of treated grass fiber gave a significant increase in tensile strength. The results also showed that the mercerization and silane coupling agent could significantly improved the flexural strength and modulus of grass fiber reinforced composites. After accelerated weathering, grass fiber reinforced polyamide-6 composites retained a higher fraction of the original mechanical properties than unfilled, talc filled and glass fiber reinforced composites.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการประเมินผลการใช้เส้นใยธรรมชาติในวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิเอไมด์-6 เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์การแทนที่เส้นใยสังเคราะห์ การประยุกต์ใช้เส้นใยธรรมชาติสำหรับเสริมความแข็งแรงในวัสดุเชิงประกอบ ต้องการความแข็งแรงของการยึดติดระหว่างเส้นใยและเมทริกซ์สังเคราะห์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวเส้นใยหญ้าด้วยวิธีเมอเซไรเซชัน และการใช้สารควบคู่ไซเลน วัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิเอไมด์-6 ที่เสริมความแข็งแรงด้วยเส้นใยหญ้าแฝก ในปริมาณเส้นใยหญ้าแฝก 15% และ 30% ทำการเตรียมโดยการใช้เครื่องหลอมพลาสติก 2 สกรู จากนั้นทำการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกล สัณฐานวิทยา และความคงทนในระยะยาวของวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิเอไมด์-6 ที่เสริมความแข็งแรงด้วยเส้นใยหญ้า โดยเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุเชิงประกอบทัลคัม และวัสดุเชิงประกอบเส้นใยแก้ว วัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิเอไมด์-6 ที่เสริมความแข็งแรงด้วยเส้นใยหญ้าแฝกที่ทำการปรับปรุงด้วยการใช้สารควบคู่ไซเลน ปรับปรุงสมบัติได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับเส้นใยหญ้าแฝกที่ปรับปรุงด้วยวิธีเมอเซไรเซชัน การเปรียบเทียบสมบัติการทนแรงดึงของวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิเอไมด์-6 ที่เสริมความแข็งแรงด้วยเส้นใยหญ้ากับวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ไม่ได้เสริมความแข็งแรง พบว่าการปรับปรุงเส้นใยหญ้าด้วยวิธีเมอเซไรเซชัน และการใช้สารควบคู่ไซเลน ทำให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในค่าการทนแรงดึง จากผลการทดลองยังพบว่าการปรับปรุงเส้นใยหญ้าด้วยวิธีเมอเซไรเซชัน และการใช้สารควบคู่ไซเลนทำให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่าการดัดโค้งและค่ามอดูลัสดัดโค้ง ของวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิเอไมด์-6 ที่เสริมความแข็งแรงด้วยเส้นใยหญ้า ภายหลังจากผ่านสภาพอากาศแบบเร่ง พบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิเอไมด์-6 ที่เสริมความแข็งแรงด้วยเส้นใยหญ้า สามารถรักษาอัตราส่วนในการลดลงของสมบัติเชิงกลตั้งต้นที่สูงกว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ไม่ได้ทำการเสริมแรง วัสดุเชิงประกอบทัลคัม และวัสดุเชิงประกอบเส้นใยแก้ว
Share
COinS