Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัยความไม่แน่นอนทางด้านนโยบายเศรษฐกิจที่มีต่อกลยุทธ์การลงทุนในตลาดเงินตราระหว่างประเทศแบบ Carry Trade
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsak Luangaram
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Economics
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.189
Abstract
This study provides a comprehensive analysis of the impact of economic policy uncertainty on carry trade. Based on 24 countries (both emerging and developed markets) during the past 17 years, the paper considers five strategies of carry trade investment (i.e. positive carry, carry to risk, yield slope, policy change and valuation), three methods of portfolio constructions (equal weight, risk parity and mean variance optimization), and four types of economic policy uncertainties (US, Japan, EU and Global). Based on vector autoregressive model, it is found that US and Japan economic policy uncertainties have most impact on carry trade return. However, direction of such impact is ambiguous, depending on how carry trade portfolio have been formed. This is in contrast with the literature. Interestingly, the paper finds that carry trade strategy that focuses on emerging markets appears to be less sensitive to policy uncertainty shocks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัยความไม่แน่นอนทางด้านนโยบายเศรษฐกิจที่มีต่อกลยุทธ์การลงทุนในตลาดเงินตราระหว่างประเทศแบบ Carry Trade อยู่ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดความเชื่อว่า การดำเนินนโยบายทางเศรษฐกิจในแต่ละประเทศย่อมสามารถส่งผลโดยตรงต่อตลาดเงินระหว่างประเทศ โดยทั่วไปแล้ว การทำกลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบ Carry Trade ในตลาดเงินตราระหว่างประเทศสามารถทำได้หลายวิธีขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจของนักลงทุน ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้เกิดขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาว่า ความไม่แน่นอนของในเชิงนโยบายจะส่งผลต่อผลตอบแทนจากพอร์ตการลงทุนในตลาดเงินตราระหว่างประเทศแบบ Carry Trade แตกต่างกันหรือไม่ หากพอร์ตการลงทุนถูกสร้างด้วยวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน ในการศึกษานี้ถือเป็นการศึกษาที่ครอบคลุมผลกระทบของความไม่แน่นอนเชิงนโยบายเศรษฐกิจที่มีต่อกลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบ Carry Trade โดยพอร์ตการลงทุนจะครอบคลุมสกุลเงินทั้งกลุ่มประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว และกลุ่มประเทศเกิดใหม่ รวมถึงมีการนำกลยุทธ์การกำหนดน้ำหนักให้แต่ละสกุลเงินในพอร์ตการลงทุน และวิธีการคัดเลือกสกุลเงินที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่หลากหลายวิธีเข้ามาร่วมพิจารณาด้วย โดยในการประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความไม่แน่นอนเชิงนโยบายเศรษฐกิจและผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้แบบจำลอง Vector Autoregressive Model (VARs) ในการประมาณการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองตัวแปร และใช้ Impulse Response Function ในการอภิปรายผลการประมาณการแบบจำลอง ซึ่งจากการศึกษา พบว่า ความไม่แน่นอนในเชิงนโยบายเศรษฐกิจจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น และสหรัฐอเมริกามีผลต่อผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนแบบ Carry Trade มากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับความไม่แน่นอนเชิงนโยบายเศรษฐกิจของโลก และการตอบสนองมีโอกาสเป็นได้ทั้งทางบวกและทางลบ ขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะของพอร์ตการลงทุนว่าเป็นแบบใด ซึ่งแตกต่างจากงานศึกษาในอดีตที่ผ่านมา นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษานี้ยังพบเพิ่มเติมว่า การลงทุนในกลุ่มประเทศเกิดใหม่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อความไม่แน่นอนเชิงนโยบายทางเศรษฐกิจน้อยกว่าการลงทุนในกลุ่มประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.