Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Carbon dioxide hydrogenation over alumina-silica composites-supported cobalt catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลด์บนวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินาซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1776
Abstract
This research focused on investigation of characteristics of the alumina-silica composite supports that were prepared by deposition of alumina particles on the spherical silica particle (SSP) surface using hydrolysis of aluminium isopropoxide with loading variation of alumina onto silica to obtain AlSSP with calcination temperature at 650 and 1000℃. Furthermore, the characteristics of the impregnated cobalt on spherical silica particle support (CoSSP) and alumina-silica composite support (CoAlSSP) were investigated. In addition, the catalytic activity and selectivity to methane of CoSSP and all of CoAlSSP samples for carbon dioxide hydrogenation with reaction temperature at 220℃ was also investigated. All samples were characterized by BET surface area, XRD, DTA/TG, EDX, SEM, TEM, TPR, and CO chemisorptions methods. It was found that thermal stability of alumina can be enhanced with adding to silica. Besides, at various compositions of alumina-silica, increased amount of alumina exhibited a larger crystalline size of alumina. Moreover, the alumina distribution on the silica surface was good. In addition, at high calcination temperature, it was found that sintering effect was impeded by alumina addition. Furthermore, the reducibilities of cobalt supported on alumina-silica composites catalysts were slightly decreased. Based on the carbon dioxide hydrogenation reaction results, the carbon dioxide conversion and selectivity to methane of the cobalt supported on alumina-silica composite are 26.12% and 94.02%, respectively upon the reaction temperature at 220℃.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวรองรับวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินาซิลิกา ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยการเคลือบฝังของอนุภาคอะลูมินาบนพื้นผิวของซิลิกาทรงกลม โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรลิซิสของอะลูมิเนียมไอโซโพรพรอกไซด์ โดยการเปลี่ยนปริมาณอะลูมินาบนซิลิกา หรือ AlSSP รวมทั้งการเผาไหม้ในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 650 และ 1000 องศาเซลเซียล นอกจากนี้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนซิลิกาหรือ CoSSP และวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินาซิลิกาหรือ CoAlSSP รวมทั้งศึกษาความว่องไวและค่าการเลือกเกิดมีเทนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนซิลิกาหรือ CoSSP และวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินาซิลิกาหรือ CoAlSSP สำหรับปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน ที่อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา 220 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดถูกตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะโดยใช้การดูดซับทางการภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน การกระเจิงรังสีเอกซ์ การวิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อน การส่องผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน การวัดการกระจายตัวของโลหะ การส่องกราดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน การรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิและการดูดซับด้วยคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ผลการศึกษาพบความเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนดีขึ้น เมื่อเติมอะลูมินาบนซิลิกา อีกทั้งการเพิ่มปริมาณอะลูมินามีผลให้ขนาดของโครงสร้างผลึกใหญ่ขึ้น เมื่อเปลี่ยนปริมาณอะลูมินาบนซิลิกา ยิ่งกว่านั้นการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคอะลูมินาบนพื้นผิวของซิลิกามีลักษณะดี และพบว่าอะลูมินาช่วยขัดขวางการเกิดซินเทอริ่ง เมื่อเผาไหม้ในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิสูง นอกจากนั้นความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ค่อยๆ ลดลงบนตัวรองรับชนิดวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินาซิลิกา สำหรับผลการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน พบว่า ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงสุดและค่าการเลือกเกิดมีเทนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินาซิลิกา คือ 26.12% และ 94.02% ตามลำดับ ที่อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา 220 องศาเซลเซียส
Share
COinS