Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plasma-induced graft copolmerization of flame-retardant phosporus-containing monomer onto fabrics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของของยางธรรมชาติด้วยมอนอเมอร์ที่มีฟลูออรีน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong
Second Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1261
Abstract
This thesis studied on the improving of fire resistance of cotton and silk fabrics which were carried out by radio frequency inductively couple plasma induced graft copolymerization of phosphorus-containing monomer, namely 2-methacryloyloxyethyl diphenyl phosphate (MEDP) and 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phenyl benzenephosphonate (MPBP). The monomers were polymerized and grafted onto surface of cotton and silk fabrics by argon plasma at low temperature and pressure. The surface investigation revealed that the increase in monomer concentration led to an increase in percentage of grafting on the fabrics. This resulted in an improvement of LOI values (the highest LOI value = 28%) compared to that of the non-grafted fabric. Moreover, the weight residues from thermogravimetric analysis of grafted fabrics were higher than that obtained from the non-grafted fabrics. At the optimized condition, the physical property of grafted fabrics was slightly changed but the mechanical property was not damaged.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการปรับปรุงสมบัติด้านการหน่วงไฟของผ้าฝ้ายและผ้าไหมโดยใช้กระบวนการกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันเหนี่ยวนำด้วยพลาสมาโดยใช้คลื่นความถี่วิทยุ ของมอนอเมอร์หน่วงไฟที่มีฟอสฟอรัสเป็นองค์ประกอบที่มีชื่อว่า 2-เมทาคริโลอิลออกซีเอทิลไดเฟนิลฟอสเฟต) และ 2-เมทาคริโลอิลออกซีเอทิลเฟนิลเบนซีนฟอสโฟเนต มอนอเมอร์จะถูกพอลิเมอไรซ์และกราฟต์ลงบนพื้นผิวของผ้าฝ้ายและผ้าไหมโดยอาร์กอนพลาสมาที่อุณหภูมิและความดันต่ำ ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์นำไปสู่เปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟต์บนผืนผ้ามากขึ้น สิ่งนี้เป็นผลทำให้เกิดการปรับปรุงค่าดัชนีปริมาณออกซิเจนที่ใช้ในการจุดติดไฟ (ค่าดัชนีปริมาณออกซิเจนที่ใช้ในการจุดติดไฟสูงสุด=28%) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผ้าที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการกราฟต์ นอกจากนี้น้ำหนักของสารที่เหลือจากการวิเคราะห์การสลายตัวทางความร้อนของผ้าที่ผ่านการกราฟต์จะมีค่าสูงกว่าผ้าที่ไม่ผ่านการกราฟต์ ที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสมบัติทางกายภาพของผ้าที่ผ่านการกราฟต์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่สมบัติเชิงกลของผ้าที่ผ่านการกราฟต์แล้วไม่ถูกทำลาย
Share
COinS