Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of dye pollutants using multi-walled carbon nanotubes with magnetic characteristics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดมลพิษสีด้วยท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรแบบผนังหลายชั้นที่มีสมบัติแม่เหล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Apinan Soottitantawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1768
Abstract
Carbon nanoparticles (CNPs) which are multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs) and multi-shell carbon nanocapsules (CNCs) could be synthesized by co-pyrolysis of ferrocene/glycerol mixture. They are utilized for removal of synthetic dyes dispersed in aqueous solutions. The synthesized CNPs which containing Fe-nanoparticles could be collected from the suspension by applying external magnetic field. In this research the effects of contact time, initial dye concentration, CNPs adsorbent dosage and initial pH value of dye solutions on dye adsorption performance are comprehensively investigated. The maximum adsorption capacities are 22.11, 34.26 and 84.94 mg/g for Methylene Blue, Reactive Red31 and Reactive Black5, respectively. Adsorption kinetic and adsorption isotherm were examined to get confirmation of the pseudo second-order model and Freundlich adsorption characteristics, respectively. The synthesized CNPs exhibit main advantages of its simplicity in regeneration with typical acid and recovery by magnetic field. After 3-cycle of adsorption and regeneration, final adsorption capacity of Methylene Blue, Reactive Red31 and Reactive Black5 on the synthesized CNPs is 20.7, 19.8 and 60.0 mg/g, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคคาร์บอนในระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีโลหะเหล็กเป็นองค์ประกอบภายในชั้นของแกรไฟต์ สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยวิธีการไพโรไลซิสร่วมของของผสมระหว่างเฟอโรซีนและแนฟทาลี โดยอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้นประกอบด้วย ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตร และคาร์บอนนาโนแคปซูล ในงานวิจัยนี้อนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการจำกัดสีย้อมสังเคราะห์ในน้ำเสียจำลอง ทั้งนี้อนุภาคเหล็กระดับนาโนเมตรถูกหุ้มอยู่ในชั้นแกรไฟต์ สามารถตอบสนองต่อสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอก ส่งผลให้สามารถแยกเก็บอนุภาคที่แขวนลอยอยู่ในสารละลายด้วยสนามแม่เหล็ก ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของเวลาในการดูดซับ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายสีย้อม ปริมาณอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่ใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับ และค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้นของสารละลาย ต่อสมรรถภาพการดูดซับบนอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตร ปริมาณการดูดซับสูงสุดของสีย้อมชนิด แมททิลีนบลู รีแอ็คทีฟ เรด31 และรีแอ็คทีฟ แบล็ค 5 เท่ากับ 22.11, 34.26 และ 84.94 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ ตามลำดับ ทั้งยังศึกษาถึงสมดุลและจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับ โดยพบว่า จลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับเป็นไปตาม แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับอันดับสองเสมือน และสมดุลการดูดซับเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองสมดุลการดูดซับของฟรุนดริช อนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์แสดงข้อดีของการเป็นตัวดูดซับระบบการดูดซับ คือ การที่อนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรมีความง่ายในการแยกออกจากสารละลายด้วยสนามแม่เหล็ก และการคืนสภาพด้วยสารละลายกรดตัวอย่าง พบว่า ค่าความจุการดูดซับของแมททิลีนบลู รีแอ็คทีฟ เรด 31 และ รีแอ็คทีฟ แบล็ค 5 ด้วยอนุภาคคาร์บอนในระดับนาโนเมตรในการดูดซับภายหลังการคืนสภาพรอบที่สามมีค่าเท่ากับ 20.7, 19.8 และ 60.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS