Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimization of combined microwave-hot air roasting of malt in terms of energy consumption and neo-formed contaminants content and simulation of the temperature distribution in malt during the microwave heating
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการอบมอลต์ด้วยไมโครเวฟควบคู่กับการอบลมร้อนโดยพิจารณาการใช้พลังงานและปริมาณสารปนเปื้อนและการจำลองการกระจายอุณหภูมิในมอลต์ระหว่างการให้ความร้อนด้วยไมโครเวฟ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirarat Tattiyakul
Second Advisor
Laguerre, Jean-Claude
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1131
Abstract
This research consists of three parts. The first part aimed to determine color development and kinetics of Neo-Formed Contaminants (NFCs) formation during combined microwave-hot air roasting of malt. Malts were roasted at different specific microwave powers (2.50, 2.75, and 3.00 W.g⁻¹) for 3.4 min followed by hot air roasting at 200 °C for 0, 37.5, 75, 112.50, and 150 min. Changes in color represented by color difference (ΔE) and formation of NFCs including hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF), furfural, furan, and acrylamide were analyzed by using fluorometric and physico-chemical method. The browning (ΔE) of malts increased logarithmically with roasting time. Furan determined by the fluorometric method increased linearly with time which indicated that the formation of furan followed a zero order kinetic model. The changes in HMF, furfural, and acrylamide with roasting time could not be fitted with any kinetic model. The second part aimed to optimize the process of combined microwave-hot air roasting of malt in terms of energy consumption and NFCs formation. Malts were roasted by combined microwave-hot air at various specific microwave powers (SP = 2.50 to 3.00 W.g⁻¹), microwave heating times (tmw = 3.3 to 3.5 min), oven temperatures (Toven = 180 to 220 °C), and oven heating times (toven = 60 to 150 min). The response variables; color, energy consumption by microwave (Emw) and oven (Eoven), total energy consumption (Etotal), and quantity of HMF, furfural, furan, and acrylamide were determined. Comparing with conventional processes (Toven = 180 °C, toven = 2.5, 3.5, and 5 hours for coffee, chocolate and black malts, respectively) combined microwave-hot air reduced Etotal by 40, 26, and 26% for coffee, chocolate and black malt, respectively, and reduced HMF, furfural, furan, and acrylamide contents in black malt by 40%, 18%, 23% and 95%, respectively. The proposed quadratic models of color, Emw, Eoven, Etotal, HMF and furfural contents were experimentally validated. The experiment was carried out using the following parameters: SP = 2.50 W.g⁻¹ for 3.48 min, Toven = 215 °C for 136 min. Percentage difference (%D) values between the predicted values and the experimental ones were less than 20%. In the last part, microwave heating of malts in a beaker (7.4 cm diameter and 9.5 cm height) was simulated using finite element method. The model was experimentally validated by heating malts in a lab scale microwave oven operated at 2,450 MHz. The average value of difference %Davg between the measured and the simulated temperature at the center of the bed was +10%. Heat transfer to a 75-g malt bed subjected to various microwave powers (2.50, 2.75, and 3.00 W.g⁻¹) for 120 seconds and malt beds (75, 100, and 125 g) subjected to microwave heating at 100 W for 120 seconds was simulated. The simulation results in all cases showed that absorbed microwave energy concentrated near the center of a malt bed. Increasing microwave power from 2.50 W.g⁻¹ to 3.00 W.g⁻¹ resulted in an increase in absorbed power from 2.0⁶x10⁶ W.m-3 to 2.48x10⁶ W.m-3, whereas increasing malt weight from 75 to 125 g resulted in a reduction in maximum temperature of malt bed from 288.17 °C to 53.11 °C. HMF and acrylamide contents were predicted from formation kinetic model and temperature of malt bed. HMF and acrylamide content at the hot spot in a 75-malt subjected to microwave heating at 2.50, 2.75, and 3.00 W.g⁻¹ increased as a function of time and temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยสามส่วน ส่วนแรกมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบการเกิดสีและจลนพลศาสตร์ของการเกิดสารปนเปื้อนในระหว่างการอบมอลต์ด้วยไมโครเวฟควบคู่กับการอบลมร้อน คั่วมอลต์ที่ระดับกำลังไมโครเวฟจำเพาะ (specific microwave power) 2.50 2.75 และ 3.00 วัตต์ต่อกรัม เป็นเวลา 3.4 นาที และคั่วมอลต์ต่อด้วยลมร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 0 37.5 75 112.50 และ 150 นาที วิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีซึ่งแสดงด้วยค่าความแตกต่างสี (ΔE) และวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของสารปนเปื้อน ได้แก่ ไฮดรอกซีเมททิลเฟอร์ฟูรัล เฟอร์ฟูรัล ฟูแรน และอะคริลาไมด์ โดยการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารปนเปื้อน 2 วิธี คือ ฟลูโอโรเมตริก (fluorometric) และเคมีกายภาพ พบว่าค่า ΔE เพิ่มขึ้นแบบลอการิทึมกับเวลาในการคั่ว ฟูแรนวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีฟลูโอโรเมตริกแปรผันตามเวลาตามรูปแบบของสมการเส้นตรง แสดงว่าการเกิดฟูแรน มีรูปแบบเป็นปฎิกิริยาอันดับศูนย์ และไม่สามารถจำแนกรูปแบบการเกิดไฮดรอกซีเมททิลเฟอร์ฟูรัล เฟอร์ฟูรัล และอะคริลาไมด์ ตามเวลาในการให้ความร้อนได้ ส่วนที่สองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการอบมอลต์ด้วยไมโครเวฟควบคู่กับการอบลมร้อนโดยพิจารณาการใช้พลังงาน และปริมาณสารปนเปื้อน คั่วมอลต์ที่กำลังไมโครเวฟจำเพาะ 2.50 ถึง 3.00 วัตต์ต่อกรัม เป็นเวลา 3.3 ถึง 3.5 นาที อุณหภูมิลมร้อน 180 ถึง 220 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 60 ถึง 150 นาที วิเคราะห์ค่าความแตกต่างสี พลังงานที่ใช้โดยเตาอบไมโครเวฟ พลังงานที่ใช้โดยเตาอบลมร้อน พลังงานที่ใช้ทั้งหมด และปริมาณไฮดรอกซีเมททิลเฟอร์ฟูรัล เฟอร์ฟูรัล ฟูแรน และอะคริลาไมด์ เปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการคั่วด้วยลมร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2.5 3.5 และ 5 ชั่วโมง สำหรับการผลิตมอลต์สีกาแฟ ช็อคโกแลต และดำ พบว่าการอบมอลต์ด้วยไมโครเวฟควบคู่กับการอบลมร้อนลดการใช้พลังงานทั้งหมดได้ร้อยละ 40 26 และ 26 ตามลำดับ และสำหรับการผลิตมอลต์สีดำด้วยไมโครเวฟควบคู่กับการอบลมร้อน ลดปริมาณไฮดรอกซีเมททิลเฟอร์ฟูรัล เฟอร์ฟูรัล ฟูแรน และอะคริลาไมด์ ได้ร้อยละ 40 18 23 และ 95 ตามลำดับ ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของสมการทำนายการเกิดสี พลังงานที่ใช้โดยเตาอบไมโครเวฟ พลังงานที่ใช้โดยเตาอบลมร้อน พลังงานที่ใช้ทั้งหมด ปริมาณไฮดรอกซีเมททิลเฟอร์ฟูรัล และเฟอร์ฟูรัล โดยทำการทดลองที่กำลังไมโครเวฟจำเพาะ 2.50 วัตต์ต่อกรัม เป็นเวลา 3.48 นาที อุณหภูมิลมร้อน 215 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 136 นาที ร้อยละผลต่างของค่าที่ทำนายและการทดลองน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 20 ส่วนสุดท้ายจำลองการให้ความร้อนมอลต์ในบีกเกอร์ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 7.4 ซม. สูง 9.5 ซม. โดยใช้วิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ ทำการทดลองเพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองโดยใช้เตาอบไมโครเวฟที่ความถี่ 2,450 เมกกะเฮิร์ต พบว่าความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิที่กึ่งกลางมอลต์เบดที่ได้จากการคำนวณมีความแตกต่างจากอุณหภูมิที่วัดได้จริงเท่ากับร้อยละ 10 โดยเฉลี่ย เมื่อจำลองการถ่ายโอนความร้อนในมอลต์ 75 กรัม ในระหว่างการให้ความร้อนด้วยไมโครเวฟ แปรกำลังไมโครเวฟจำเพาะ ที่ 2.50 2.75 และ 3.00 วัตต์ต่อกรัม เป็นเวลา 120 นาที และแปรน้ำหนักมอลต์ที่ 75 100 และ 125 กรัม ให้ความร้อนที่กำลังไมโครเวฟ 100 วัตต์ เป็นเวลา 120 นาที พบว่า มอลต์ดูดซับพลังงานไมโครเวฟมากบริเวณกึ่งกลางด้านล่างของเบด เมื่อเพิ่มกำลังไมโครเวฟจำเพาะ จาก 2.50 เป็น 3.00 วัตต์ต่อกรัม ค่าการดูดซับพลังงานไมโครเวฟเพิ่มจาก 2.06x10⁶ วัตต์ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร เป็น 2.48x10⁶ วัตต์ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร การเพิ่มน้ำหนักมอลต์จาก 75 เป็น 125 กรัม มีผลให้ค่าอุณหภูมิสูงสุดในมอลต์เบดลดลงจาก 288.17 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 53.11 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณไฮดรอกซีเมททิลเฟอร์ฟูรัล และอะคริลาไมด์ที่จุดร้อนเร็วในมอลต์ 75 กรัม ที่ระดับกำลังไมโครเวฟจำเพาะ 2.50 2.75 และ 3.00 วัตต์ต่อกรัม เพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลาและอุณหภูมิ
Share
COinS