Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Accelerating microalgal growth with CO2 transformation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเร่งการเจริญเติบโตของจุลสาหร่ายด้วยการเปลี่ยนรูปคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1761
Abstract
The maximising carbon dioxide capture in the water as inorganic carbon source for accelerating microalgal growth was carried out where the effects of pH, gas-liquid contacting area, height, gas flowrate and salinity on dissolved Total Inorganic Carbon (TIC) concentration were observed. The experiments were conducted in 1-3 m high bubble column and packed column. The pH of the demineralised water was adjusted as required using NaOH 0.5 M and HCI 0.5 M. % Efficiency of CO₂ dissolution (Dissolved CO₂(g)/ Input CO₂(g)) was then computed. From the findings, an increase in pH could lead to a greater dissolution of CO₂ resulting in a greater effluent TIC concentration and high %CO₂ dissolution efficiency. Adding gas-liquid contact area and gas hold up (ℇg) caused a slightly greater dissolution of CO₂. A triple increase in height from 1 m to 3 m in packed column gave the better overall % efficiency but not in a direct proportional to the height. Furthermore, the gas phase CO₂ decreased along The axial position resulting in a lesser quantity of CO₂ at higher position in the column. At high CO₂ flowrate, CO₂ did not have enough contact time with the solution and wastefully released to the atmosphere causing low %efficiency. The design of the –“Circulating Counterflow Contactor –C.C.C." system was employed where the liquid and gas were counter-flowed to enhance the contact time and better mixing. The C.C.C. offered the steadily high %efficiency not only in early stage but also later stage in the range of 34-56% at the liquid flowrate of 2 LPM was employed. Higher degree of salinity was found to lower the dissolution of TIC in the solution. Additionally, the effect of bicarbonate on microalgal growth was examined by initially manipulating pH in range 6-9. NaHCO₃ at 30 ppm was fed into the cultivation system where pH 6 and 7 exhibited most suitable initial pH the in which maximum cell concentration and specific growth rate were slightly different. An increase in NaHCO₃ concentration from 30 to 80 and 200 ppm did not seem to have significant effect on the growth. CO₂ dissolution from C.C.C. system was also employed to cultivate C. Vulgaris and obviously the results illustrated a higher growth where the maximum cell concentration and specific growth rate were higher than using dissolved NaHCO₃.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับแก็สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในน้ำเพื่อเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนอนินทรีย์สำหรับการเร่งการเจริญเติบโตของจุลสาหร่ายได้ถูกศึกษาโดยผลของค่าพีเอช, พื้นที่สัมผัสสำหรับแก็สและของเหลว, ความสูง, อัตราการไหลของแก็ส และความเค็มของน้ำทะเล ที่มีผลต่อความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนอนินทรีย์โดยรวมที่ละลายน้ำได้นำมาศึกษา การทดลองได้ถูกกระทำขึ้นที่หอป้อนอากาศและหอที่มีวัสดุแพคที่มีความสูง 1-3 เมตร ค่าพีเอชของน้ำที่ทำการกำจัดแร่ธาตุออกได้ถูกปรับโดยใช้สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์ และกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 0.5 โมล่าร์ ค่า%ประสิทธิภาพในการละลายของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (ปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ละลายน้ำ (กรัม) / ปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ป้อนเข้าไป (กรัม)) ได้ถูกคำนวณขึ้น จากการทดลองพบว่า การเพิ่มค่าพีเอชสามารถทำให้เกิดการละลายของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในน้ำได้มากขึ้นและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น การเพิ่มพื้นที่สัมผัสระหว่างแก็สและของเหลวและการกักแก็สในน้ำทำให้การละลายของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ดีขึ้นเล็กน้อย การเพิ่มความสูงสามเท่าของหอป้อนอากาศเท่าจาก 1 เมตรเป็น 3 เมตรให้%ประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมดีขึ้นแต่ไม่เป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับความสูง นอกเหนือจากนี้ปริมาณของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในรูปแก็สมีค่าลดลงตามระดับความสูงทำให้มีปริมาณของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลดลงที่ระดับความสูงที่เพิ่มขึ้น ที่อัตราการไหลของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สูงขึ้น ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีระยะเวลาในการสัมผัสกับสารละลายไม่เพียงพอและถูกปล่อยสู่บรรยากาศอย่างไม่ได้ใช้ประโยชน์ส่งผลให้เกิด%ประสิทธิภาพต่ำ ระบบ "Circulating Counterflow Contactor -C.C.C." ได้ถูกออกแบบให้มีการไหลของแก็สและของเหลวไหลสวนทางกันเพื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการสัมผัสและการผสมที่ดีขึ้น C.C.C. ให้%ประสิทธิภาพที่สูงอย่างคงที่ในช่วง 34-56% ในกรณีอัตราการไหลวนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ 2 ลิตรต่อนาที ที่ระดับความเค็มของน้ำทะเลมากขึ้นพบว่าการละลายของคาร์บอนอนินทรีย์โดยรวมลดลง นอกเหนือจากนี้ผลของไบคาร์บอเนตที่ผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของจุลสาหร่ายได้ถูกศึกษาโดยปรับค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นในช่วง 6-9 โซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนตที่ความเข้มข้น 30 พีพีเอ็มได้ถูกป้อนเข้าสู่ระบบการเลี้ยงโดยค่าพีเอชที่ 6 และ 7 แสดงให้เห็นถึงค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเลี้ยงโดยความเข้มข้นของเซลล์ที่มากที่สุดและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อย การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนตจาก 30 พีพีเอ็มเป็น 80 และ 200 พีพีเอ็มไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตอย่างเห็นได้ชัด น้ำจากการละลายของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากระบบ C.C.C. ได้ถูกป้อนเข้าสูสระบบการเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่าย C.vulgaris และผลแสดงให้เห็นชัดเจนว่าได้ความเข้มข้นเซลล์ที่สูงที่สุดและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะมากกว่าการใช้โซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนตที่ละลายน้ำ
Share
COinS