Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
System analysis and strategic development for medicinal product importation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิเคราะห์และพัฒนายุทธศาสตร์ของระบบการนำเข้ายา
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Second Advisor
Ruangthip Tantipidoke
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.874
Abstract
To analyze the factors affecting current importing system for modern medicinal products and to synthesize strategies to improve the performance of system. The study designs used for this qualitative research included 1) content analysis 2) key informant interview 3) case study (by studying the processes and measurements used in the current importing system) and 4) situation analyzing and synthesis of strategies. The results from the analysis of current situation and factors affecting the effectiveness of the importing system found that the system still had the limitation on numbers of operators, budgetary as well as the cooperation among relevant organizations, i.e., the Customs and Thai FDA. The proposed strategies to improve the importing system were as followed; 1) to speed up the establishment of National Single Window 2) to increase communication channels by setting up the information center and promote inter- and intra-organizational communication 3) to complete database of modern medicinal products 4) to motivate the officers through the reward system 5) to improve the competency by sharing experiences among involved officers 6) to increase the number of ports of entry of FDA and the number of instruments for screening testing 7) to establish the task force among organizations for infringement detected at the port 8) to identify factors related to the improvement of importing system as key performance indicators 9) to develop more effective post-marketing surveillance system 10) to develop the operation procedure manual for officers working at port of entry and 11) to revise rules and regulations to carry higher penalty for illegal conducts. The result from the study could be inputs for further policy development. Future expansion of the scope of research to cover all sectors related to the importing system for modern medicinal product will provide a broader perspective and could establish more effective strategies respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบและสังเคราะห์ยุทธศาสตร์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบการนำเข้ายาแผนปัจจุบัน โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการวิจัย ดังนี้ 1) การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2) การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3) การศึกษากระบวนการและมาตรการต่างๆ ของระบบการนำเข้ายาที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน และ 4) การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์และสังเคราะห์ยุทธศาสตร์ ผลการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์และปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพของระบบการนำเข้ายาในปัจจุบัน พบว่ายังคงมีข้อจำกัดในด้านจำนวนบุคลากร งบประมาณ และการประสานความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ กรมศุลกากร และสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา ผู้วิจัยจึงได้สังเคราะห์และนำเสนอยุทธศาสตร์เพื่อการพัฒนาระบบการนำเข้ายา กล่าวโดยสรุปคือ 1) ผลักดันให้มีการใช้ระบบ National Single Window 2) เพิ่มช่องทางการสื่อสาร เช่น จัดตั้งศูนย์ข้อมูลและระบบสื่อสารภายในและระหว่างองค์กร 3) จัดทำฐานข้อมูลของยาแผนปัจจุบันให้สมบูรณ์ 4) สร้างแรงจูงใจโดยการให้รางวัลแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน 5) จัดให้มีการฝึกอบรมและแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้และประสบการณ์ระหว่างบุคลกรของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง 6) จัดสร้างด่านอาหารและยาเพิ่มเติม และจัดให้มีเครื่องมือที่ทันสมัยสำหรับรวจสอบคุณภาพยาที่นำเข้าในเบื้อต้นอย่างเพียงพอ 7) จัดตั้งคณะทำงานเฉพาะกิจเพื่อให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องดำเนินงานร่วมกันกรณีพบการกระทำความผิด 8) ผลักดันให้การพัฒนาระบบการนำเข้ายาเป็นหนึ่งในตัวชี้วัดของหน่วยงาน 9) พัฒนาระบบการตรวจประเมินภายหลังการอนุมัตินำเข้ายามาจำหน่วยภายในประเทศให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น 10) จัดทำคู่มือสำหรับเจ้าหน้าที่ประจำด่านศุลกากรและด่านอาหารและยา และ 11) ปรับปรุงกฎหมายและหลักเกณฑ์ต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องให้มีความเข้มงวดและครอบคลุมมากขึ้น ผลจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการกำหนดยุทธศาสตร์อื่นเพิ่มเติม และหากมีการขยายขอบเขตการวิจัยให้ครอบคลุมผู้เกี่ยวข้องทุกภาคส่วน จะทำให้การกำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนาระบบการนำเข้ายาแผนปัจจุบันมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License