Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improving cooling efficiency and fouling removal of fill pack cooling tower by using chemical
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำความเย็นและการกำจัดตะกรันสำหรับหอทำความเย็นแบบแพคโดยการใช้สารเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1759
Abstract
The major consideration for all power generation plants is sustainable the profitable by operating for cooling towers effectively. If the cooling tower efficiency is less than design, this can increase heat rate penalty. Normally, filled pack material of cooling towers in power generation plant has experienced of gradual loss in thermal performance. The loss in efficiency is usually involved with fouling in fill packing.The objective of the research is to increase the cooling efficiency to specify design by removing fouling matter from filled pack by chemical detergent. And determine the suitable chemical dosage. Detergent can removes surface deposits through a combination of chemical solubilization and physical scrubbing by entrained air bubbles. The study was performed at load megawatt 40 and 50 MW and dosage of detergent was varied between 0, 3, 5 and 10 mg/l. The result show 0.45% increasing of cooling efficiency compare with design when detergent was dosed at 3 mg/l at load megawatt 40 MW. And 10.12% increasing of cooling efficiency compare with design when detergent was dosed at 5 mg/l at load megawatt 50 MW.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สิ่งสำคัญที่ควรตระหนักสำหรับโรงผลิตพลังงานกระแสไฟฟ้าคือการรักษาผลกำไรโดยการดำเนินงานสำหรับอาคารทำความเย็นแบบระเหยอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ หากประสิทธิ ภาพการทำความเย็นของหอทำความเย็นลดลงต่ำกว่าการออกแบบ จะส่งผลกระทบทำให้มีการเพิ่มของอัตราการสูญเสียพลังงาน โดยทั่วไปแพคกิ้งสำหรับหอทำความเย็นของหอทำความเย็นในโรงผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้า เคยพบกับเหตุการณ์การสูญเสียความสามารถในการลดความร้อนของหอทำความเย็น โดยการสูญเสียประสิทธิภาพในการทำความเย็นมักจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อตัวของตะกรันใเป้าหมายของการวิจัยนี้คือการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำความเย็นให้ได้ตามค่าออกแบบโดยการกำจัดการก่อตัวของสารแขวนลอยด้วยการเติมด้วยสารเคมีในกลุ่มของสารขจัดคราบ และทำการประเมินปริมาณการเติมสารเคมีที่เหมาะสม สารขจัดคราบสามารถทำให้สารแขวนลอยบนพื้นผิวหลุดออกโดยความร่วมมือกันของความสามารถทางด้านเคมีที่ทำให้เกิดการละลาย และการทำให้หลุดลอยการกลศาสตร์ด้วยฟองอากาศ การทดลองถูกทำที่โหลด 40 และ 50 เมกะวัตต์ สารขจัดคราบถูกทดลองที่ความเข้มข้น 0, 3, 5, 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่าประสิทธิภาพการทำความเย็นเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าค่าออกแบบ 0.45% เมื่อสารขจัดคราบถูกเติมที่ความเข้มข้น 3 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรที่โหลด 40 เมกะวัตต์ และประสิทธิภาพการทำความเย็นเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าค่าออกแบบ 10.1% เมื่อสารขจัดคราบถูกเติมที่ความเข้มข้น 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรที่โหลด 50 เมกะวัตต์
Share
COinS