Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of pH and EC on settling velocity of lead contaminated sediment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของพีเอชและสภาพนำไฟฟ้าที่มีผลต่อความเร็วในการตกตะกอนของตะกอนที่ปนเปื้อนตะกั่ว
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thidarat Bunsri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2252
Abstract
The influence of pH and electrical conductivity on settling velocity and releasing of lead from sediments were technically simulated in this study. The series of settling column with an inner diameter of 47 mm and height of 300 mm were fabricated. The utilised sediment was contaminated with lead at the concentration of 20,250 mg/kg and sand was predominantly composition. The sediment slurry was synthesised with a concentration of 3% (w/w). The prepared sediment slurries was governed by soaking sediments into deionised water, 3.6% (w/w) HCl, 1.2%NaOH (w/w), 1%NaCl (w/w) and 2%NaCl (w/w) solutions. The settling velocity was predicted by Stokes and Dietrich law. The Corey shape and complicating factors were inserted to modified Stokes and Dietrich law. The results showed that the settling velocity of sediment was highly depended on the particle size of sediment. The electrical conductivity and pH could affect the reactions between sediments and ions in the solution. The particles suspended in highly electrical conductivity solution could be dissolved and they accumulated into the solution. Under natural condition, the small particle could be settled slower than large particle. The particles in acid condition were eroded and their size was reduced, resulting in highly dispersion. The particles were bound to hydroxide under alkaline solution. The size and density of particles were increased, conducting high the settling velocity. The large particles with saline solution could be settled down slower that the small ones, dealing with the upwards electromotive force. The free Pb could release from suspended particles and bottom sediment. The fine particles were accumulated near the surface, the Pb ions were highly presented at the same elevation. The fine particles were the source of Pb. If the particles could be settled down and the Pb could be stabilised, the migration of Pb was reduced. The alkaline condition could reduce the movement of sediments and Pb bound sediments. The change of pH and EC could influence the settlement and release of Pb from the contaminated sediments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อิทธิพลของพีเอช และสภาพนำไฟฟ้าที่มีต่อความเร็วการตกตะกอน และการชะละลายของตะกั่วจากตะกอนที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยตะกั่วถูกจำลองเชิงเทคนิคในงานวิจัยนี้ ชุดคอลัมน์ทดสอบการตกตะกอนที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 47 มม. และความสูง 300 มม. ถูกสร้างขึ้น ตะกอนที่ใช้ทดลองถูกปนเปื้อนด้วยตะกั่วที่ความเข้มข้น 20,250 มก./กก. และมีทรายเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก สารละลายตะกอน (ซเลอรี) ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยความเข้มข้น 3% (โดยน้ำหนัก) สารละลายตะกอนต่างๆจัดทำโดยการแช่ตะกอนลงในน้ำปราศจากประจุ, 3.6% ไฮโดรคลอริค (โดยน้ำหนัก), 1.2% โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (โดยน้ำหนัก), 1% โซเดียมคลอไรด์ (โดยน้ำหนัก) และ 2% โซเดียมคลอไรด์ (โดยน้ำหนัก) ความเร็วการตกตะกอนถูกคาดการณ์โดยกฎของสโตกส์ และเดียทริช (Dietrich) Corey shape และ Complicating factor ถูกเติมลงเพื่อดัดแปลงในกฎของสโตกส์ และเดียทริช ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความเร็วการตกตะกอนของตะกอนขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของอนุภาคตะกอน สภาพนำไฟฟ้าและพีเอชสามารถส่งผลต่อปฏิกิริยาระหว่างตะกอนและไอออนในสารละลาย ตะกอนที่แขวนลอยในสารละลายที่สภาพนำไฟฟ้ามีค่าสูงสามารถถูกทำให้ละลาย และตะกอนแขวนลอยจะสะสมในสารละลาย ภายใต้สภาวะธรรมชาติ ตะกอนที่มีอนุภาคขนาดเล็กจะถูกทำให้ตกจมช้ากว่าตะกอนอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ อนุภาคตะกอนสภาพกรดจะถูกกัดกร่อน และขนาดอนุภาคเล็กลง ทำให้เกิดการฟุ้งกระจายอย่างมาก อนุภาคถูกห่อหุ้มด้วยไฮดรอกไซด์ภายใต้สภาวะที่เป็นด่าง ขนาดและความหนาแน่นของอนุภาคจะเพิ่มขึ้น นำมาซึ่งความเร็วตกตะกอนที่สูงขึ้น อนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ในน้ำเค็มจะตกจมช้ากว่าอนุภาคขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับแรงทางไฟฟ้าที่ดึงอนุภาคขึ้นด้านบน อนุภาคอิสระของตะกั่วสามารถหลุดออกจากตะกอนที่แขวนลอย และตกจม อนุภาคขนาดเล็กถูกสะสมอยู่ใกล้พื้นผิวน้ำ ไอออนของตะกั่วก็ตรวจพบในปริมาณมากในระดับความสูงเดียวกัน อนุภาคละเอียดเหล่านี้เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดของตะกั่ว หากอนุภาคเหล่านี้ถูกทำให้ตกจม และตะกั่วถูกปรับเสถียร การเคลื่อนย้ายของตะกั่วจะถูกลดลง สภาพด่างสามารถลดการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอน และตะกอนที่มีตะกั่วปนเปื้อน การเปลี่ยนแปลงของพีเอช และสภาพนำไฟฟ้ามีอิทธิพลต่อการตกจม และการหลุดออกของตะกั่วจากตะกอนที่มีการปนเปื้อน
Creative Commons License