Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Growth of titania on titanium plate via hydrothermal method for the application in water splitting
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดของไทเทเนียบนแผ่นไทเทเนียมโดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลเพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้ในการแยกน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Second Advisor
Nawin Viriya-empikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1757
Abstract
To study the condition to prepare titania thin film on titanium plate via the hydrothermal method. The photocatalytic properties were also studied by methylene blue degradation under UV radiation in a micro reactor. Then the titanium thin film with the highest photocatalytic activity was used as the photoanode for the photoelectrochemical water splitting reaction. It was found that titania could be grown from titanium plate via the hydrothermal process. Majority of the product formed was nanofibers. Size, morphology and crystallinity of the fibers as well as the thickness of the growth layer depended upon temperature, duration of the hydrothermal treatment and calcination temperature. Titanium thin film obtained from the hydrothermal treatment at 180℃ for 3h and calcined at 600℃ exhibited the highest degradation percentage. It was also proved that the titanium thin film synthesized under this condition could be used in the separated evolution of hydrogen from water using an H-type glass container under UV light irradiation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาสภาวะในการสังเคราะห์ไทเทเนียแบบฟิล์มบางบนแผ่นไทเทเนียมด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล โดยศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายสีย้อมเมธิลลีนบลู ภายใต้รังสีเหนือม่วงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดไมโคร จากนั้นนำไทเทเนียแบบฟิล์มบางที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายที่ดีที่สุดไปเป็นขั้วแอโนด สำหรับปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยใช้แสงในการแยกน้ำ จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า สามารถสังเคราะห์ไทเทเนียแบบฟิล์มบางบนแผ่นไทเทเนียมด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลได้ โดยผลิตภัณฑ์หลักจากการสังเคราะห์มีรูปร่างเป็นเส้นใยขนาดนาโน ขนาด รูปร่าง และความเป็นผลึกของเส้นใยตลอดจนความหนาของชั้นที่เกิดขึ้นบนแผ่นไทเทนียมขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ และช่วงเวลาในการทำไฮโดรเทอร์มอล รวมถึงอุณหภูมิในการเผา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ไทเทเนียที่อุณหภูมิในการทำไฮโดรเทอร์มอลที่ 180 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง และเผาที่ 600 องศาเซลเซียสให้เปอร์เซ็นการย่อยสลายดีที่สุด โดยไทเทเนียที่สภาวะนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สามารถแยกแก๊สไฮโดรเจนออกจากน้ำได้โดยการใช้ขวดแก้วรูปตัวเอช ภายใต้การฉายรังสีเหนือม่วง
Creative Commons License