Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surface treatment of abs using cobalt and nickel solution for electroless plating.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมผิวเอบีเอสด้วยสารละลายโคบอลต์และนิกเกิลสำหรับการชุบแบบไร้กระแส
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1301
Abstract
This research studied the surface activation of the acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) using Co and Ni metal. The parameters affecting the surface activation, namely types and concentrations of activator and reducing agent and reaction time, were studied. This process can be divided by many steps. The first step is to activate the ABS surface using Co and Ni solution. Next step is to reduce metal ions to metal using stannous (II) chloride and sodium borohydride solution. It was found that sodium borohydride solution was quite effective in the reduction of both Ni and Co ions. The results showed the most effective in reduction of metal ions into metals when using 0.5 M sodium borohydride solution at the reduction time of 60 seconds while the stannous (II) chloride solution was not effective. By immersing in a Ni plating bath the Co (or Ni) can then auto-catalytically deposit a Ni film on the ABS. The amount and thickness of Ni coating film was determined by using SEM. It was found that the amount and thickness of the Ni coating film were the highest when using 3 g/L of nickel acetate solution, 0.5 M sodium borohydride solution at 60 s of the reduction time. The characteristics of the coated ABS were checked by tape test according to ASTM D3359, which indicated good adhesion between Ni film and ABS substrate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกระตุ้นผิวของอะคริโลไนทริลบิวทาไดอีนสไตรีน (ABS) โดยใช้โลหะโคบอลต์และนิกเกิล ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกระตุ้นผิว คือ ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารกระตุ้นและสารรีดิวซ์ และเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา กระบวนการนี้สามารถแบ่งได้หลายขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกคือ กระตุ้นผิวเอบีเอสด้วยสารละลายของโคบอลต์และนิกเกิล ขั้นตอนต่อไปคือ รีดิวซ์ไอออนของโลหะให้เป็นอะตอมของโลหะโดยใช้สารละลายทิน(II)คลอไรด์และโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ พบว่าสารละลายโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการรีดิวซ์ไอออนของโคบอลต์และนิกเกิล จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อใช้สารละลายโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ความเข้มข้น 0.5 M ที่เวลาการรีดิวซ์ 60 วินาทีมีประสิทธิภาพในการรีดิวซ์ไอออนของโลหะให้เป็นอะตอมของโลหะได้ดีที่สุด ในขณะที่สารละลายทิน(II)คลอไรด์ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ เมื่อจุ่มเอบีเอสที่ผ่านการกระตุ้นผิวลงในอ่างสารละลายนิกเกิล พบว่าโลหะโคบอลต์ (หรือ นิกเกิล) สามารถเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเคลือบติดของฟิล์มนิกเกิลบนเอบีเอส ทำการวัดปริมาณและความหนาของฟิล์มนิกเกิลด้วยเทคนิคSEM พบว่าเมื่อใช้สารละลายนิกเกิลอะซิเทตความเข้มข้น 3 g/L สารละลายโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ความเข้มข้น 0.5 M และเวลาการรีดิวซ์ 60 วินาทีให้ปริมาณและความหนาของฟิล์มนิกเกิลมากที่สุด พิสูจน์ลักษณะเฉพาะของเอบีเอสที่ถูกเคลือบโดยวิธี tape test ตามมาตรฐาน ASTMD3359 ซึ่งแสดงการยึดเกาะที่ดีระหว่างฟิล์มนิกเกิลและวัสดุเอบีเอส.
Share
COinS