Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Deposition of nano-scaled zinc oxide on polyelectrolyte film by layer-by-layer technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การยึดติดสังกะสีออกไซต์ระดับนาโนเมตรลงบนพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฟิล์มด้วยเทคนิคเลเยอร์บายเลเยอร์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Kajornsak Faungnawakij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1751
Abstract
Deposition of nano-scaled ZnO particles on polyelectrolyte film was conducted by 3 different methods which are precipitation of ZnO, suspension of ZnO in poly(acylic acid) (PAA) and sol-gel methods. Based on the experimental results, a suitable condition for preparation of polyelectrolyte film was dipping glass substrate into 2.0 M polyelectrolyte solution (poly(allylamine hydrochloride) and poly(acrylic acid) with a withdrawal speed at 3 cm/min. Deposition of ZnO particles onto a single bilayer polyelectrolyte film could be achieved by the sol-gel method with pH of sol precursor at 1. The incorporated polyelectrolyte film with ZnO exhibits transmittance of 95% in visible light range and highly hydrophilic property with the water contact angle of lower than 5 degrees after UV irradiation for 15 min. The method of suspension of ZnO in poly(acrylic acid) (PAA) could also provide polyelectrolyte film containing ZnO which improve hydrophilic property of the coated substrates. However, activation UV with longer time compared with that of the sol-gel method would be required. This result is attributed to the agglomeration of ZnO in the polymer solution before coating, leading to lower hydrophilic property.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การยึดติดสังกะสีออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรลงบนพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฟิล์ม ด้วยเทคนิค เลเยอร์บายเลเยอร์โดยให้กระจกมีความใส และมีคุณสมบัติความชอบน้ำโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยแสง ซึ่งการเคลือบพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฟิล์มของสังกะสีออกไซด์ลงบนกระจกสามารถเตรียมได้หลายวิธี ด้วยกัน โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษา 3 วิธีได้แก่ วิธีการตกผลึกสังกะสีออกไซด์ในพอลิอิเล็กโทร-ไลต์ฟิล์ม การเตรียมจากสารแขวนลอยของสังกะสีออกไซด์ในสารละลายพอลิอะคริลิคแอซิด และวิธีโซลเจล ซึ่งตัวอย่างนั้นจะถูกเตรียมเป็นพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฟิล์ม โดยอาศัยหลักการของเลเยอร์บายเลเยอร์ จากนั้นจะทำการเคลือบสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้จากทั้ง 3 วิธีด้วยเทคนิคการเคลือบแบบจุ่ม จากการทดลองพบว่า พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฟิล์มที่มีความหนาและมีผิวที่เรียบ เหมาะแก่การนำไปยึดติดสังกะสีออกไซด์นั้นควรเคลือบบนกระจกเพียง 1 ชั้นด้วยความเข้มข้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ 2 โมลต่อลิตร ด้วยอัตราการจุ่มและดึงขึ้น 3.0 เซนติเมตรต่อนาที หลังจากนั้นจะทำการยึดติดสังกะสีออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรลงบนพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฟิล์มด้วยวิธี โซลเจลที่มีค่า pH ของสารละลายโซลเท่ากับ 1 ฟิล์มบางที่เตรียมได้มีค่าการส่องผ่านแสงมากกว่า 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในช่วงแสงที่มองเห็น และกระจกมีสมบัติความชอบน้ำอย่างมากแสดงด้วยค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำมีค่าน้อยกว่า 5 องศา หลังจากกระตุ้นด้วยแสดงอัลตราไวโอเลตเป็นเวลา 15 นาที ทั้งนี้ฟิล์มบางใสของสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้จากทุกวิธีจะมีการวัดความหนาของฟิล์ม และค่า ความขรุขระของพื้นผิว อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการยึดติดสังกะสีออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรลงบนพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฟิล์มด้วยการเคลือบสารแขวนลอยของสังกะสีออกไซด์ในสารละลายพอลิอะคลิริคแอซิดนั้นสามารถนำมาปรับปรุงสมบัติความชอบน้ำของกระจกได้ แต่ต้องใช้เวลาในการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงมากเพื่อทำให้กระจกมีความชอบน้ำ เนื่องจากสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่ยึดติดบนฟิล์มนั้นเกิดการรวมตัวกันเป็นก้อนและกระจายตัวได้ไม่ดี
Share
COinS