Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mutagenesis of wap domain-containing proteins from the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การก่อกลายพันธุ์ของโปรตีนที่มีโดเมน WAP จากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vichien Rimphanitchayakit
Second Advisor
Premruethai Supungul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1164
Abstract
The whey acidic protein (WAP) domain in various proteins has diverse biological functions including antimicrobial and antiproteinase activities. The crustinPm1, SWDPm2 and PmDWDall contain WAP domain but have different activities both antimicrobial and antiproteinase activities. In this study, the P₁ or P₁´ or both and the N-terminal glycine-rich and cysteine-rich regions of crustinPm1 were mutated and deleted. Substitution of P₁ from Pro to Leu and P₁´ from Pro to either Leu, His or Metdid not make the protein inhibitory against subtilisin, trypsin, chymotrypsin and elastase while the rcrustinPm1_WAP exhibited the strongest subtilisin inhibition followed by rcrustinPm1_delC and rcrustinPm1_WAP_LM. The rSWDPm2_E30R and rSWDPm2_E30P were as active the subtilisin inhibitor as the wildtype. The rcrustinPm1_WAP did not exhibit antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus while the rcrustinPm1_delG and rcrustinPm1_delC exhibited lower antimicrobial activity than the rcrustinPm1 indicating that the glycine-rich and cysteine-rich regions were important for antimicrobial activity and probablyone of the reasons that crustinPm1 is proteinase inhibitory inactive. The rPmDWD was not active against all four serine proteinases while its mutant rPmDWD_F70R was active against the subtilisin. The PmDWD was up-regulated in lymphoid tissue upon leg amputation and WSSV infection. The rPmDWD could inhibit the proteinase activities in lymphoid lysate from leg amputated and WSSV infected shrimp as well. In addition, it inhibited the crude proteinases from Bacillus subtilis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรตีนหลายชนิดที่ประกอบด้วย whey acidic protein (WAP) domain ซึ่งมีหน้าที่ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลายรวมถึงสมบัติในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อจุลชีพ และการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์โปรตีเนส crustinPm1 SWDPm2 และ PmDWD ประกอบด้วย WAP domain เช่นกัน แต่มีสมบัติที่แตกต่างกัน ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อจุลชีพ และการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์โปรตีเนส ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ทำการกลายพันธุ์ crustinPm1 ที่กรดอะมิโนตำแหน่ง P₁และP₁´ และตัดบริเวณไกลซีนจำนวนมาก และซีสเทอีนจำนวนมากด้านปลายอะมิโนของ crustinPm1 ออก โดยโพรลีนที่ตำแหน่ง P₁ ถูกแทนที่ด้วยลิวซีน และโพรลีนที่ตำแหน่ง P₁´ ถูกแทนที่ด้วย ลิวซีน ฮิสทีดีน และเมไทโอนีน โดย crustinPm1 ที่ถูกกลายพันธุ์ที่กรดอะมิโนตำแหน่ง P₁ และ P₁´ ไม่มีแอคทิวิตีในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ subtilisin trypsin chymotrypsin และ elastase ขณะที่โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ crusinPm1_WAP มีแอคติวิตีดีที่สุดในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ subtilisin รองลงมาคือ โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ crustinPm1_delC และ crustinPm1_WAP_LM ตามลำดับ โปรตีนคอมบิแนนท์ SWDPm2_E30R และ SWDPm2_E30P มีสมบัติเป็นตัวยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ subtilisin เช่นเดียวกับโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ SWDPm2 wild type โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ crustinPm1_WAP ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ได้ขณะที่โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ crustinPm1_delG และ crustinPm1_delC สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อจุลชีพได้ แต่มีฤทธิ์ต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ crustinPm1 wild type จากผลการทดลองชี้ว่า บริเวณไกลซีนจำนวนมากและซีสเทอีนจำนวนมากด้านปลายอะมิโนของ crustinPm1 มีความสำคัญต่อสมบัติในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อจุลชีพ และน่าจะเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้ crustinPm1 ไม่มีสมบัติในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์โปรตีนเนส โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmDWD ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ซีรีนโปรตีนเนสทั้ง 4 ชนิดที่นำมาทดสอบได้ ขณะที่โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmDWD_F70R มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ subtilisin ยีน PmDWD มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในอวัยวะ Iymphoid ของกุ้งที่ถูกตัดขา และกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อตัวแดงดวงขาว โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmDWD สามารถที่จะยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์โปรตีนเนสจากอวัยวะ Iymphoid ของกุ้งที่ถูกตัดขา และกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อตัวแดงดวงขาวเช่นเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmDWD ยังสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์โปรตีเนสจากเชื้อ Bacillus subtilis
Share
COinS