Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of crosslinked gelatin for in vitro cell culture by plasma surface treatment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงเจลาตินที่เชื่อมขวางแล้วโดยการปรับพื้นผิวด้วยพลาสมาเพื่อการทดสอบกับเซลล์ในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Second Advisor
Rattachat Mongkolnavin
Third Advisor
Chiow San Wong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1706
Abstract
To study the effects of plasma treatment on the physical and biological properties of crosslinked gelatin. In the first part, nitrogen, oxygen, and air glow discharges powered by AC 50Hz were used to treat type A gelatin film crosslinked by dehydrothermal process. The water contact angle of gelatin films was decreased with increasing plasma treatment time. The treatment of nitrogen, oxygen, and air plasma up to 30 seconds had no effects on the surface roughness of gelatin film. N-containing functional groups generated by nitrogen and air plasma, and O-containing functional groups generated by oxygen and air plasmas were incorporated onto the film surface. These functional groups were found to increase with increasing treatment time. The storage temperature of plasma-treated samples had an influence on the recovery of wettability. In vitro test using rat bone marrow mesenchymal derived stem cells (MSCs) revealed that the number of cells attached on plasma-treated gelatin films was significantly increased compared to untreated samples. In addition, among three types of plasmas used, nitrogen plasma treatment provided best MSCs attachment on gelatin surface. The results suggested that a type A gelatin film with water contact angle of 27-28o and the O/N ratio of 1.4.is most suitable for MSCs attachment. In the second part, PICP plasma system, one of high energy plasma system, was introduced to treat gelatin films. Nitrogen was selected to generate PICP plasma since it induced best cell attachment as found in the first part. PICP could alter the surface properties of gelatin film but does not influence the thermal property and the degree of crosslinking of the film. The hydrophilicity, surface energy, and surface roughness of gelatin films were promoted by increasing the number of applied pulses of PICP. Biocompatibility results showed that PICP treatment could enhance cell attachment on the surface of gelatin film. The study implied that both AC 50Hz and PICP can be used to enhance the physical and biological properties of gelatin film.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลกระทบของพลาสมาที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและชีวภาพของเจลาตินที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางแล้ว ในส่วนแรกของการศึกษา ระบบพลาสมาไนโตรเจน ออกซิเจน และอากาศกระแสสลับความถี่ 50 เฮิร์ตได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของเจลาตินชนิด เอ ที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางด้วยกระบวนการทางความร้อน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่ามุมสัมผัสกับน้ำของฟิล์มเจลาตินมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มเวลาในการดัดแปร พื้นผิวด้วยพลาสมา การดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยพลาสมาไนโตรเจน ออกซิเจน และอากาศเป็นเวลา 30 วินาที ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความขรุขระของฟิล์มเจลาติน หมู่ฟังก์ชันที่มีไนโตรเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยพลาสมาไนโตรเจนและอากาศ และหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นที่มีออกซิเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยพลาสมา ออกซิเจนและอากาศได้ถูกชักนำให้ยึดติดบนพื้นผิวของฟิล์มเจลาติน ทั้งนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณของหมู่ฟังก์ชันเหล่านี้เพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลาที่ใช้ในการดัดแปร อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเก็บตัวอย่างฟิล์มที่ผ่านการดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยพลาสมา ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติความชอบน้ำของฟิล์มเจลาติน จากการทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ ด้วยเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขกระดูกพบว่า จำนวนเซลล์ที่ยึดเกาะบนพื้นผิวของฟิล์มเจลาตินที่ผ่านการดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยพลาสมาเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับพื้นผิวที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดัดแปร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การดัดแปรพื้นผิวเจลาตินด้วยพลาสมาไนโตรเจน สามารถส่งเสริมให้เกิดการยึดเกาะของเซลล์บนพื้นผิวได้ดีที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้พลาสมาออกซิเจนและอากาศ ค่ามุมสัมผัสกับน้ำและอัตราส่วนของ ออกซิเจนต่อไนโตรเจนที่เหมาะสม ต่อการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดบนพื้นผิวฟิล์มเจลาตินคือ 27-28 องศาและ 1.4 ตามลำดับ สำหรับส่วนที่สองของการศึกษา พลาสมาพลังงานสูงชนิดการเหนี่ยวนำแบบพัลซ์ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของฟิล์มเจลาติน แก๊สไนโตรเจนได้ถูกเลือกใช้ในการผลิตพลาสมา เนื่องจากสามารถชักนำให้เกิดการยึดเกาะของเซลล์บนพื้นผิวฟิล์มเจลาตินได้ดีที่สุด ดังเห็นได้จากผลการทดลองของส่วนแรก จากการทดลองพบว่าการดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยพลาสมาชนิดการเหนี่ยวนำแบบพัลซ์ ไม่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางความร้อนและระดับการเชื่อมขวางของฟิล์มเจลาติน ทั้งนี้ความชอบน้ำ ค่าพลังงานพื้นผิว และความขรุขระของฟิล์มเจลาติน ที่ผ่านการดัดแปรพื้นผิวมีค่าสูงขึ้นตามจำนวนซ้ำของการยิงพลาสมา จากการทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการแสดง ให้เห็นว่า พลาสมาชนิดการเหนี่ยวนำแบบพัลซ์สามารถส่งเสริมให้เกิดการยึดเกาะของเซลล์บนพื้นผิวฟิล์มเจลาติน ผลการศึกษาโดยสรุปชี้ให้เห็นว่า พลาสมาระบบกระแสสลับความถี่ 50 เฮิร์ตและชนิดการเหนี่ยวนำแบบพัลซ์สามารถส่งเสริมสมบัติทางกายภาพและชีวภาพของฟิล์มเจลาติน
Creative Commons License