Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Perineal hernia repair using a tunica vaginalis autograt in dogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแก้ไขไส้เลื่อนข้างทวารหนักโดยใช้เยื่อหุ้มอัณฑะปลูกถ่ายของตัวเองในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Marissak Kalpravidh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2079
Abstract
Perineal herniorrhaphy using an autologous tunica vaginalis was performed in 19 intact male dogs presented at the Small Animal Hospital, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University. Fourteen dogs had unilateral perineal hernia (PH) and 5 dogs had bilateral PH. There were 22 hernias receiving tunica vaginalis autografting. Before PH repair, all dogs were castrated and the tunica vaginalis was harvested. The tunica vaginalis autografting alone was used for repairing 17 hernias that the hernial ring did not extend to ventral of the anus. For 5 hernias with a very large hernial ring or that extended to ventral of the anus, combination of the autografting and transposition of the internal obturator muscle (TIOM) was performed. The postoperative follow-up of 8.51 (±3.61) months found the success rates of 88.23% (15 hernias) of the hernias receiving the autografting alone and 100% (5 hernias) of those receiving the autografting combined with TIOM. At 3 months after surgery, 18 dogs had normal defecation while 1 dog had mild defecation difficulty. Reherniations occurred in 2 dogs and were repaired by resuturing. The grafts together with the adjacent tissues were biopsied for histopathological examination. The grafts were viable and no sign of graft rejection was observed. Postoperative complications were wound infection (3 dogs), wound dehiscence (2 dogs), and temporary sciatic nerve paresis (2 dogs). In conclusion, tunica vaginalis autografting is suitable for repairing the hernia with large hernial ring or thin pelvic diaphragm muscles that is not a candidate of the standard herniorrhaphy or transposition of the internal obturator muscle. Use of this technique in combination with transposition of the internal obturator muscle provides a better result of perineal herniorrhaphy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแก้ไขไส้เลื่อนข้างทวารหนักโดยใช้เยื่อหุ้มอัณฑะปลูกถ่ายของตัวเอง ในสุนัขป่วยเพศผู้ และยังไม่ได้ทำหมัน ที่เข้ามารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลสัตว์เล็ก คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 19 ตัว เป็นไส้เลื่อนข้างเดียวจำนวน 14 ตัว และเป็นไส้เลื่อนทั้งสองข้างจำนวน 5 ตัว มีไส้เลื่อนทั้งหมด 22 ข้างที่ได้รับเยื่อหุ้มอัณฑะปลูกถ่าย สุนัขป่วยได้รับการทำศัลยกรรมตัดลูกอัณฑะ และเตรียมแผ่นเยื่อหุ้มอัณฑะก่อนทำการศัลยกรรมแก้ไขไส้เลื่อน การทำศัลยกรรมแก้ไขไส้เลื่อนจำนวน 17 ข้างที่มีช่องเปิดไม่ได้ขยายลงทางด้านล่างของรูทวาร ใช้การปลูกถ่ายเยื่อหุ้มอัณฑะเพียงอย่างเดียว ส่วนไส้เลื่อนจำนวน 5 ข้างที่มีช่องเปิดขยายกว้างลงไปทางด้านล่างของรูทวาร หรือขนาดของช่องเปิดไส้เลื่อนมีขนาดใหญ่มากการแก้ไขใช้การปลูกถ่ายเยื่อหุ้มอัณฑะร่วมกับการย้ายตำแหน่งกล้ามเนื้อ internal obturator จากการติดตามผลเป็นระยะเวลาเฉลี่ย 8.51 (±3.61) เดือน พบว่ามีอัตราความสำเร็จคิดเป็นร้อยละ 88.23 (15 ข้าง) ของไส้เลื่อนที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเยื่อหุ้มอัณฑะเพียงอย่างเดียว และร้อยละ 100 (5 ข้าง) ของไส้เลื่อนที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเยื่อหุ้มอัณฑะร่วมกับการย้ายตำแหน่งกล้ามเนื้อ internal obturator หลังการผ่าตัดเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน สุนัขจำนวน 18 ตัว สามารถขับถ่ายได้ปกติ ส่วนสุนัขอีก 1 ตัว มีอาการเบ่งถ่ายเล็กน้อย พบการกลับมาเป็นใหม่ของไส้เลื่อนจำนวน 2 ตัวและได้รับการศัลยกรรมแก้ไข และการตัดตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อของเยื่อหุ้มอัณฑะที่ได้ทำการปลูกถ่ายไว้และเนื้อเยื่อใกล้เคียง เพื่อตรวจทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา พบว่าเนื้อเยื่อปลูกถ่ายยังคงมีชีวิตและไม่พบลักษณะการปฏิเสธเนื้อเยื่อปลูกถ่าย พบอาการแทรกซ้อนหลังการผ่าตัด ได้แก่ แผลผ่าตัดติดเชื้อ 3 ตัว แผลแตก 2 ตัว และ อัมพฤกษ์ชั่วคราวจากการกระทบเส้นประสาท sciatic 2 ตัว จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ พบว่าการปลูกถ่ายเยื่อหุ้มอัณฑะของตัวเอง เป็นวิธีการทำศัลยกรรมที่เหมาะสำหรับใช้แก้ไขไส้เลื่อนข้างทวารหนักในสุนัข ที่มีขนาดช่องเปิดไส้เลื่อนขนาดใหญ่หรือมีกลุ่มกล้ามเนื้อ pelvic diaphragm บาง ซึ่งไม่สามารถแก้ไขด้วยวิธีมาตรฐาน หรือวิธีย้ายตำแหน่งกล้ามเนื้อ internal obturator และเมื่อใช้วิธีการปลูกถ่ายเยื่อหุ้มอัณฑะนี้ ร่วมกับการย้ายตำแหน่งกล้ามเนื้อ internal obturator ให้ผลในการแก้ไขไส้เลื่อนข้างทวารหนักที่ดีกว่าการแก้ไขด้วยวิธีใดวิธีหนึ่งเพียงอย่างเดียว
Creative Commons License