Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบระบบการวางแผนการผลิตตามคำสั่งซื้อสำหรับโรงงานเครื่องนุ่งห่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design of a planning system for production to order in a garment factory
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ เรี่ยวเดชะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1613
Abstract
การวางแผนการผลิตตามคำสั่งซื้อมักมีปัญหาการใช้ระยะเวลายาวนานในการวางแผนสำหรับการผลิต เนื่องจากข้อมูลที่ซับซ้อน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบระบบการวางแผนการผลิตตามคำสั่งซื้อสำหรับกิจการผลิตเครื่องนุ่งห่ม ซึ่งมีหลายโรงงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพแตกต่างกัน เพื่อทำให้ใช้ทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพ มีต้นทุนต่ำ และลดเวลา และความผิดพลาดในการวางแผนการผลิต ระบบที่ออกแบบแบ่งเป็น 5 ส่วนคือ 1) การรับข้อมูล และประมวลข้อมูลเบื้องต้น 2) การตรวจสอบข้อมูลเบื้องต้น 3) การลองการมอบหมายให้แก่โรงงาน และวางแผนการผลิตโดยไม่มีการทำงานล่วงเวลา 4) การมอบหมาย และวางแผนการผลิตโดยมีการทำงานล่วงเวลา และ 5) เปรียบเทียบผลการวางแผนการผลิตทดลอง และสรุปผล หลักการสำคัญที่นำมาใช้ในการวางแผน ได้แก่ การใช้ Greedy Algorithm มาช่วยในการมอบหมายงานเบื้องต้น วิธี Branch and Bound มาช่วยในการจัดลำดับการผลิต และวิธี String Exchange มาช่วยในการปรับปรุงลำดับงานใหม่ เพื่อให้แผนการผลิตมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น จากผลการประเมินการออกแบบ โดยการสัมภาษณ์ และใช้แบบการประเมิน โดยผู้ชำนาญการจากอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่ม พบว่าระบบที่ออกแบบขึ้นมานี้น่าจะนำไปใช้ดำเนินการได้จริง และช่วยเพิ่มศักยภาพในด้านการวางแผนการผลิตตามคำสั่งซื้อในโรงงานผลิตเครื่องนุ่งห่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Make-to-order production usually has a problem of taking too long for planning for production because of the complexity of the required information. This research aims to design a production planning system for incoming orders for a garment business which has a number of factories with different efficiency. The objectives of the system are to utilize limited resources efficiently with low production costs and to reduce the time required and errors made in planning. The designed system is divided into five parts, which are: 1) data inputting and preliminary processing 2) data validation 3) trial job assignments to factories and planning for production without overtime work 4) trial job assignments to factories and planning for production with overtime work 5) comparing trial plans and concluding the selected option. The main concept used for planning are Greedy Algorithm for preliminary job assignment, Branch and Bound Algorithm for production scheduling, and String Exchange for improving production schedule to increase production efficiency. A system evaluation is done by interviewing experts from the garment industry with the use of questionnaires. The evaluation result shows that the designed system should be able to apply in real working situation and help to improve planning of production to order in garment factories
Creative Commons License