Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพในกระบวนการผลิตกระเบื้องบิสกิตโดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบการทดลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving the manufacturing process quality of biscuit tiles using design of experiment method
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1596
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตของกระเบื้องบิสกิต ซึ่งใช้เทคนิคการออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟกทอเรียล (Factorial Design) โดยมีตัวแปรตอบสนองที่สนใจ 2 ตัวคือ ขนาดของกระเบื้องด้าน 8 นิ้วและด้าน 10 นิ้ว เนื่องมาจากในกระบวนการผลิต กระเบื้องบิสกิตขนาด 8x10 นิ้ว มีปริมาณของเสียประเภทขนาดไม่ได้มาตรฐานเกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการผลิต โดยก่อนการปรับปรุงมีปริมาณของเสียกระเบื้องบิสกิตที่เกิดจากด้าน 8 นิ้ว และ 10 นิ้ว เกิดขึ้น 19,117 และ 10,625 DPPM โดยมีดัชนีความสามารถของกระบวนการผลิต (C[subscript pk] ) เป็น 0.69 และ 0.83 ตามลำดับ จากการใช้แผนผังก้างปลาและการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ(FMEA) พบว่าปัจจัยที่ถูกเลือกและใช้ในการทดลองเบื้องต้นโดยเทคนิคการออกแบบเศษส่วนเชิงแฟกทอเรียลแบบสองระดับ (2[superscript k-p] Fractional Factorial Design) มี 4 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ อัตราการป้อนผงดิน (Feeder Setting) แรงอัดขึ้นรูปกระเบื้อง (2[superscript nd] Stroke Pressure) อัตราการเผาไหม้ภายในเตาเผา (Burner Modulation) และอุณหภูมิในการเผา (Firing Temperature) จากผลการทดลองเบื้องต้นทำให้เหลือปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการทดลองต่อเพียง 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ อัตราการป้อนผงดิน(Feeder Setting) แรงอัดขึ้นรูปกระเบื้อง(2[superscript nd] Stroke Pressure) และอุณหภูมิในการเผา (Firing Temperature) เมื่อทำการทดลองโดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบการทดลองแบบ 2[superscript k] Factorial design พบว่าปัจจัยอัตราการป้อนผงดิน(Feeder Setting) ไม่ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วน 2 ปัจจัยที่เหลือนำไปกำหนดค่าระดับที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ค่าขนาดของกระเบื้องทั้ง 4 ด้านได้ตามมาตรฐาน โดยกำหนดแรงอัดขึ้นรูปกระเบื้อง(2[superscript nd] Stroke Pressure) ที่ 240 bar และอุณหภูมิในการเผา(Firing Temperature) ที่ 1130 degree of celsius แล้วทำการทดสอบเพื่อยืนยันผลก่อนนำไปใช้ในการผลิตจริง โดยผลหลังจากการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิต มีปริมาณของเสียกระเบื้องบิสกิตที่เกิดจากด้าน 8 นิ้วและ 10 นิ้ว เหลือเพียง 8,196 และ 1,378 DPPM โดยมีดัชนีความสามารถของกระบวนการผลิต (C[subscript pk]) เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 0.81 และ 1.02 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to improve the manufacturing process of Biscuits Tiles using Design of Experiment; Factorial Design. This Factorial design was being carried out based on two interesting response variables; tile size 8 inch in breadth and 10 inch in length. Because of the manufacturing process of Biscuits Tile size 8x10 inch, there was a lot of waste as a result of non-standard size. Before improvement, there was 19,117 DPPM of waste on the 8 inch side and 10,625 DPPM on the 10 inch side which caused the process capability index (C[subscript pk]) to be 0.69 and 0.83 respectively. From the C&ED and FMEA, It was found that the factor which was selected and used in the first experiment by 2[superscript k-p]Fractional Factorial Design had 4 factors which were Feeder Setting, 2[superscript nd] Stroke Pressure, Burner Modulation and Firing Temperature. By considering the result above, 3 factors; Feeder Setting, 2[superscript nd] Stroke Pressure and Firing Temperature, were used in the next experiment. The result of 2[superscript k] Factorial design found that the Feeder Setting did not have any significant impact on size of the tiles. After that, the 2[superscript nd] Stroke Pressure was fixed at 240 bar and the Firing Temperature was fixed at 1,130 degree of celsius in order to make the size of the Biscuits Tiles standard size. Then, they were tested for assurence before use in the manufacturing process. After improvement it was found that the amount of waste from the non-standard size of Biscuits Tiles on the 8 inch side and the 10 inch side were 8,196 and 1,378 DPPM which caused the capability index (C[subscript pk] ) to increase to 0.81 and 1.02 respectively.
Creative Commons License