Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบระบบการวางแผนการผลิต : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of production planing system : case study of a plastic packaging factory
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชา ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1593
Abstract
จากการศึกษาพบว่า โรงงานกรณีศึกษาบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติกยังขาดระบบการวางแผนการผลิตที่ดี จึงส่งผลให้มีการเปลี่ยนแผนการผลิตบ่อยและการจัดส่งสินค้าล้าช้า จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การออกแบบระบบวางแผนและจัดตารางการผลิตแบบจำกัด โดยพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ตารางทำงาน สำหรับใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติกในรัฐวิสาหกิจขนาดเล็กและกลาง วิธีการทำวิจัยระบบแผนการผลิตโดยเริ่มตั้งแต่ (1) การจัดทำข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่ใช้ในการวางแผนการผลิต ได้แก่ ข้อมูลรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์ ข้อมูลกำลังการผลิตของทรัพยากร ข้อมูลเครื่องจักรที่ใช้ผลิต และข้อมูลลำดับความสำคัญของลูกค้า (2) วิธีการคัดแยกคำสั่งซื้อรับคำสั่งซื้อประกอบด้วยรายละเอียดและการประมาณกำหนดส่งมอบ และการจัดลำดับงานตามความสำคัญ (3) การเสนอรูปแบบเอกสารและรายงานการผลิต (4) การสร้างกระบวนการดำเนินงานของระบบการวางแผนการผลิต (5) การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ตารางทำงานเพื่อช่วยการวางแผนการผลิต ผลจากการศึกษาและวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังจากการปรับปรุงตามแนวทางต่างๆ ที่เสนอแนะ ทำให้การวางแผนและจัดตารางการผลิตมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้น สามารถแก้ปัญหาในโรงงานกรณีศึกษาที่มีความต้องการทางการตลาดบ่อย ภายใต้กำลังการผลิตที่จำกัด และเหมาะสมกับคนที่มีทักษะทางคอมพิวเตอร์น้อย เพิ่มความสามารถในการส่งมอบทันเวลาจาก 59.35% เป็น 85.51% และเพิ่มความสามารถในการผลิตจาก 63.67% เป็น 90.05% นอกจากนี้ยังยกระดับการติดต่อสื่อสารขององค์กรและการประสานงานระหว่างนักวางแผน ผู้ผลิต ฝ่ายขาย และลูกค้าให้ดีขึ้นด้วย.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study has found that problems in a plastic packaging industry is the lack of concrete production planning system which results in frequent changes in production plan and delay shipments. The purpose of this study is to design the production planning system software for a plastic packaging industry. Research methodology for developing the production planning system (FPPS) (1) collecting primary data necessary for production planning and scheduling in this system such as (a) product descriptions, (b) facility labor and machine production rate, (c) information of operation sequences. (2) determining system methodology such as order entry and due date estimation and order Prioritization (3) creating documents and production reports (4) creating operating functions for production planning system (5) installing the spreadsheet software for helping in the production planning. The research has found that production planning and scheduling performance have been significantly enhanced subsequently from the implementation of the designed FPPS system. The production planning system provides a comprehensive and specific solution for a plastic packaging factory to a frequent changing in market demand, under a limited capacity, and provides the automated software to support the people with little skill in computer. Results from adopting this system increases the number of on time shipments from 59.35% to 85.51% and increases the production efficiency from 63.67%to 90.05% and also more importantly enhances the organization's communication and coordination among planners, manufacturers, sales, and customers.
Share
COinS