Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการชุบผิวด้วยไฟฟ้าของชิ้นส่วนประกอบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of electroplating process for electronics component parts
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1573
Abstract
ปรับปรุงกระบวนการชุบผิวด้วยไฟฟ้าของชิ้นส่วนประกอบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยกำหนดสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการขัดเตรียมผิวชิ้นงานก่อนชุบและการชุบผิวด้วยไฟฟ้า เพื่อลดการนำชิ้นงานกลับมาซ่อมและเพื่อควบคุมความหนาของผิวชุบนิเกิลและทอง ตามเป้าหมายที่กำหนด งานวิจัยนี้ได้ระบุปัจจัยทั้งหมดที่มีผลต่อการแตกของชิ้นงานและคุณภาพผิวของชิ้นงานในการขัดเตรียมผิว และปัจจัยที่มีผลลต่อความหนาผิวชุบในการชุบนิเกิลและทอง โดยใช้แผนภาพแสดงเหตุและผล จากการวิเคราะห์แผนภาพดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกปัจจัยเพื่อทำการทดลองในการขัดเตรียมผิวชิ้นงานคือ ปริมาณวัสดุขัด ปริมาณน้ำยาขัด เวลาขัดชิ้นงานด้วยน้ำยาขัด และเวลาล้างชิ้นงาน และปัจจัยที่เลือกในการชุบนิเกิลและทองคือ ความเข้มข้นของนิเกิลซัลเฟตในน้ำยาชุบนิเกิล ความเข้มข้นของทองในน้ำยาชุบทอง ค่า pH ของน้ำยาชุบนิเกิลและทอง กระแสไฟฟ้าและเวลาในการชุบนิเกิลและทอง การออกแบบการทดลองแบบพื้นผิวผลตอบได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการขัดเตรียมผิวคือ ปริมาณวัสดุขัด 2.5 ลิตร ปริมาณน้ำยาขัด 300 มิลลิลิตร เวลาขัดชิ้นงานด้วยน้ำยาขัด 2 ชั่วโมงและเวลาล้างชิ้นงาน 20 นาที และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการชุบนิเกิลคือ ความเข้มข้นของนิเกิลซัลเฟตในน้ำยาชุบนิเกิล 270 กรัม/ลิตร ค่า pH ของน้ำยาชุบนิเกิล 4.3 กระแสไฟฟ้า 20 แอมแปร์ และเวลาในการชุบ 60 นาที และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการชุบทองคือ ความเข้มข้นของทอง 2.0 กรัม/ลิตร ในน้ำยาชุบทอง ค่า pH ของน้ำยาชุบทอง 4.0 กระแสไฟฟ้า 7 แอมแปร์ และเวลาในการชุบ 24 นาที หลังจากการปรับปรุงกระบวนการขัดผิวและชุบผิวด้วยไฟฟ้าแล้ว พบว่า ไม่มีชิ้นงานที่ต้องนำกลับมาซ่อมอีก และสมการความสัมพันธ์ที่หาได้จากการทดลองนี้ ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการชุบต่อไปได้ โดยใช้กำหนดค่าของปัจจัยต่างๆ ของกระบวนการชุบจากสมการความสัมพันธ์นี้ เพื่อควบคุมความหนาของนิเกิลและทองให้ได้ตามเป้าหมายที่กำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To improve in electroplating process of electronics component parts by setting appropriate conditions of factors in polishing and electroplating process in order to reduce rework parts and control nickel and gold thickness. This research defined the potential factors which damaged the parts and the good surface after polishing and plating thickness by using the cause and effect diagram. From this diagram the factors that considered to have major contribution was the volume of chip and chemical, the polishing time and the washing time for polishing process and the nickel sulfate concentration, the gold concentration, pH value, the current and the plating time for nickel and gold plating process. The technique of response surface design has been applied to explore the appropriate condition. The experiment showed that the appropriate conditions of the volume of chip, and chemical, the polishing time and washing time was 2.5 L, 0.3 L, 2 hours and 20 minutes, respectively for polishing process. And the appropriate conditions of the nickel sulfate concentration, pH value, the current and plating time are 270 g/l, 4.3, 20 A and 60 minutes, respectively for nickel plating process. The last appropriate conditions of the gold concentration, pH value, the current and plating time are 2.0 g/l, 4.0, 7 A and 24 minutes, respectively for gold plating process. The rework parts have not been found in polishing and plating process after implement these factors. From the experimental results, the model of relation between effective factors and response variables can be used for the continuous improvement by using the defined factors in plating process to control the thickness target of nickel and gold.
Creative Commons License