Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายอาการกำเริบบ่อยในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predicting factors of frequent exacerbations in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.654
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์และความสามารถในการทำนายของการมีโรคร่วม ความรุนแรงของโรค ระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วย การสูบบุหรี่ปัจจุบัน ดัชนีมวลกาย การ ติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจ ภาวะซึมเศร้า และพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองต่ออาการกำเริบบ่อยใน ผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง จำนวน 140 คน ที่มารับการ รักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ แผนกฉุกเฉิน และแผนกผู้ป่วยในอายุรกรรม วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์กรุงเทพมหานครและวชิรพยาบาล และสถาบันโรคทรวงอก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ใน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินการติดเชื้อใน ระบบทางเดินหายใจ แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบสัมภาษณ์พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง และแบบ ประเมินอาการกำเริบบ่อยในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง ซึ่งได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตาม เนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน ตรวจสอบค่าความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า และแบบ สัมภาษณ์พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง โดยใช้วิธีคำนวณสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ได้ค่า ความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .90 และ .86 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหา ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์ (Chi–square: χ²) และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ถดถอย โลจิสติคส์ (Logistics Regression Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความรุนแรงของโรค ระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วย ดัชนีมวลกาย การติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดิน หายใจ ภาวะซึมเศร้า และพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองมีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการกำเริบบ่อยในผู้ป่วย โรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง (p<.05) ส่วนการมีโรคร่วม และการสูบบุหรี่ปัจจุบันไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ อาการกำเริบบ่อยในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง (p>.05) 2. ความรุนแรงของโรค ระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วย ดัชนีมวลกาย การติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดิน หายใจ ภาวะซึมเศร้า และพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองสามารถร่วมกันทำนายอาการกำเริบบ่อยใน ผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดยสามารถทำนายอาการกำเริบบ่อยได้ ร้อยละ 71.00 และสามารถสร้างสมการในรูปคะแนนดิบได้ดังนี้ อาการกำเริบบ่อย = –5.59+1.84 (ระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วย 5-10 ปี) +1.13 (ระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วย >10 ปี) +4.34 (การติดเชื้อในระบบ ทางเดินหายใจ) +1.88 (พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to examine the relationships and predictors between comorbidity, severity of disease, duration of disease, current smoking, body mass index, respiratory tract infection, depression and self-care behavior with frequent exacerbations in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Participants included 140 patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease attending the respiratory disease department, emergency department, and in-patient medical department from two settings: The BMA Medical College and Vajira Hospital, and Chest Disease Institute Nonthaburi Province. Data were collected by using five instruments: Demographic Data Form, Respiratory Tract Infection Questionnaire, The Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression Scale CES-D, Self-care Behavior Questionnaire and Frequent Exacerbations in Patients with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Questionnaire were developed and evaluated for their content validity by five experts. The Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression Scale CES-D and Self-care Behavior Questionnaire were tested using Cronbach’s alpha coefficients with an internal consistency reliability of .90 and .86, respectively. Statistical techniques used for data analysis were Descriptive Statistics, Chi-Square and Logistic Regression. Major finding were as follows: 1. Severity of disease, duration of disease, body mass index, respiratory tract infection, depression and self-care behavior were significantly correlated with frequent exacerbations in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (p<.05). Comorbidity and current smoking were not correlated with frequent exacerbations in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (p>.05).2. Severity of disease, duration of disease, body mass index, respiratory tract infection, depression and self-care behavior were able to predict frequent exacerbations in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease with a total correct percentage = 71.00. The study equation was as follow: Frequent Exacerbations = –5.59+1.84 (duration of disease 5-10 years) +1.13 (duration of disease >10 years) +4.34 (respiratory tract infection) +1.88 (self-care behavior)
Creative Commons License