Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาการประกันคุณภาพหลักสูตรปริญญาบัณฑิตวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการตามเกณฑ์ ABET
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality assurance development for industrial engineering undergraduate programs under ABET criteria
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชา ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Second Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โรจนโรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1564
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบแนวทางการประเมินความเป็นเลิศทางด้านคุณภาพหลักสูตรของเกณฑ์ ABET เกณฑ์ AUN-QA และเกณฑ์ สกอ. ผลการเปรียบเทียบนำมาใช้เป็นมาตรฐานสำหรับขั้นตอนดำเนินงานประกันคุณภาพหลักสูตร (2) ทำการประเมินตนเองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลลัพธ์ของหลักสูตรในรายวิชาหลักของภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยเทียบกับเกณฑ์ ABET และ (3) เสนอแนวทางปรับปรุงระบบประกันคุณภาพหลักสูตรของภาควิชาฯ ขั้นตอนดำเนินงานวิจัยเริ่มจากการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบเกณฑ์ ABET เกณฑ์ AUN-QA และเกณฑ์ สกอ. พบว่าเกณฑ์ ABET มุ่งเน้นผลลัพธ์ของหลักสูตร เกณฑ์ AUN-QA มุ่งเน้นกระบวนการเรียนการสอน แต่เกณฑ์ สกอ. มุ่งเน้นในภาพรวมของการประกันคุณภาพทั้งปัจจัยนำเข้า (Input) กระบวนการ (Process) และผลลัพธ์ (Output) จึงไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ ดังนั้นผลของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การบูรณาการเกณฑ์ ABET และ เกณฑ์ AUN-QA เป็นแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการสร้างระบบประกันคุณภาพหลักสูตร ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 6 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ (1) การเปรียบเทียบตัวชี้วัดของเกณฑ์ ABET และตัวชี้วัดของเกณฑ์ AUN-QA จะได้แบบฟอร์มการประเมินตนเองตามตัวชี้วัด (2) การออกแบบผลลัพธ์ของหลักสูตรที่นำมาใช้ในงานวิจัย (3) การสำรวจผลลัพธ์ของหลักสูตรในมุมมองของผู้เรียนและผู้สอน (4) การสรุปผลลัพธ์ของหลักสูตรในแต่ละรายวิชาและภาพรวมของหลักสูตร (5) การเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ของหลักสูตร เพื่อหาช่องว่างของผลที่ได้ระหว่างผู้เรียนกับผู้สอน (6) การจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะ เพื่อใช้ในการปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอนให้มีความสอดคล้องกัน ขั้นตอนทั้งหมดถูกนำมาสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือในการประเมินตนเอง โดยใช้ Microsoft Excel ผลที่ได้พบว่าภาพรวมของผลลัพธ์ของหลักสูตรในมุมมองของผู้เรียนเน้นถึง (1) การประยุกต์ทางด้านคณิตศาสตร์ วิทยาศาสตร์ และวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ (2) การแก้ปัญหาทางวิศวกรรม และ (3) การทำงานร่วมกับผู้อื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are (1) to compare the program quality assessment of ABET criteria, AUN-QA criteria and OHEC criteria and the comparative result is used as the program quality assurance standard procedures (2) to assess about the program outcomes from the core courses of the department of Industrial Engineering (IE), Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University and (3) to suggest the approach for improve the program quality assurance system of department. Methodology in this study began with studying and comparing the three QA assessment criteria. The results showed that ABET criteria focused on program outcomes, AUN-QA criteria focused on learning and teaching process but OHEC criteria focused on the overall of educational quality assurance including input, process, and output. Therefore, OHEC criteria were not appropriate to used in this research study. As a result, ABET criteria and AUN-QA criteria were integrated together as the program quality assurance system which includes 6 steps: (1) compare the key performance indicators of ABET criteria and AUN-QA criteria for design the self-assessment form. (2) design the program outcomes (3) survey the perspective of students and teachers about program outcomes (4) summary program outcomes in each course (5) compare program outcomes in order to find the gap between the results of students and teachers and (6) propose the suggestion for improve learning and teaching process which are consistent program outcomes. These procedures were developed as a self-assessment by using Microsoft Excel. The results shown that main program outcomes from the students’ perspectives are (1) the ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science, and engineering (2) the ability to identify, formulate, and solve engineering problems and (3) the ability to work with multidisciplinary teams.
Creative Commons License