Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพตัวแทนของพระสุริโยทัยในวรรณกรรมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The representation of queen Suriyothai in Thai literature
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2029
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพตัวแทนของพระสุริโยทัยที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมไทยที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์ภาพตัวแทนของพระสุริโยทัยที่ นำเสนอ กลวิธีการนำเสนอภาพตัวแทน และแนวคิดหรืออุดมการณ์ที่สัมพันธ์กับการประกอบ สร้างและนำเสนอภาพตัวแทนดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า "พระสุริโยทัย" ถูกประกอบสร้างและ นำเสนอด้วยการใช้กลวิธีของการเล่าเรื่องให้เป็นภาพตัวแทนที่มีมิติหลากหลาย ภาพตัวแทนที่ หลากหลายเหล่านี้ส่วนหนึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการตีความและการให้ความหมายแก่การสิ้นพระชนม์ กลางสมรภูมิของพระสุริโยทัยที่ต่างกันไป นอกจากนี้ภาพตัวแทนพระสุริโยทัยมีส่วนสัมพันธ์กับ แนวคิดหรืออุดมการณ์บางประการในสังคมไทยภาพตัวแทนของพระสุริโยทัยในวรรณกรรมแบ่งได้เป็น ๒ กลุ่มหลัก ได้แก่ (๑) ภาพยอด ภรรยา และ (๒) ภาพวีรสตรี ในภาพหลักแต่ละกลุ่มยังมีภาพย่อยที่เน้นมิติที่แตกต่างหลากหลาย ในตัวบทวรรณกรรมเรื่องหนึ่งสามารถนำเสนอได้มากกว่าหนึ่งภาพ แต่มักจะมีเพียงภาพที่โดดเด่น ที่สุดภาพเดียวกลวิธีการประพันธ์ที่ส่งผลให้ภาพตัวแทนของพระสุริโยทัยแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ แก่นเรื่อง ประเภทของโครงเรื่อง การนำเสนอตัวละคร มุมมองในการเล่าเรื่อง การอ้างถึงและการใช้ภาษาแนวคิดสำคัญที่สัมพันธ์กับการประกอบสร้างภาพตัวแทนของพระสุริโยทัย ได้แก่ แนวคิด เรื่องวีรบุรุษ/สตรีและแนวคิดเรื่องความเป็นผู้หญิง ที่ทำให้ภาพตัวแทนของพระสุริโยทัยสามารถ นำเสนอความคิดเรื่องสำนึกรักชาติ ความคิดเรื่องการเชิดชูสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์และความคิด เกี่ยวกับลักษณะของสตรีที่พึงประสงค์ของสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the representation of Queen Suriyothai in Thai literary works written in the Rattanakosin period by focusing on representations of Queen Suriyothai, narrative techniques adopted for constructing and representing the representations and the conceptual or ideological factors related to the construction of the representations. It is found that "Queen Suriyothai" were constructed and represented in Thai literature by means of narrative techniques, resulting in various representations, depending on how her death in the battlefield was interpreted and defined. Some of the representations were correlated to some concepts and ideologies in the Thai society. The representations of Queen Suriyothai can be categorized into two main groups: (1) a perfect wife and (2) a heroine of Ayudhaya. Each group consists of different representations manifesting various dimensions of Queen Suriyothai. In each literary text, there can be more than one representation. However, usually there is only one main representation. The literary techniques adopted for constructing and representing the representations of Queen Suriyothai are using themes and plots, characterization, focalization, allusion, and lexical selection. The concepts or ideologies that have certain influence upon the construction of the representations of Queen Suriyothai include nationalistic ideology, royalist ideology and the ideology of desirable women.
Creative Commons License