Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตราหมุนเวียนน้ำทิ้งในระบบแผ่นกั้นไร้ออกซิเจนที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากน้ำกากส่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimum rate of effluent recycle in anaerobic baffled reactor on biogas production from distillery wastewater
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1551
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอัตราหมุนเวียนน้ำทิ้งภายในระบบที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากน้ำกากส่า โดยใช้ระบบบำบัดแบบแผ่นกั้นไร้ออกซิเจนระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ ขนาด 20 ลิตร ซึ่งภายในถังปฏิกรณ์แบ่งออกเป็น 5 ห้อง โดยป้อนน้ำเสียเข้าระบบมีความเข้มข้นซีโอดีคงที่เท่ากับ 25,000 มก./ล. ซึ่งคิดเป็นภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์เท่ากับ 6.25 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ระยะเวลากักพักชลศาสตร์คงที่ 4 วัน แล้วแปรผันอัตราหมุนเวียนน้ำทิ้งเท่ากับ 1,2, 4 และ6เท่า โดยมีชุดควบคุม คือ สภาวะที่ไม่มีการหมุนเวียนน้ำทิ้ง พบว่า ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีที่ชุดควบคุม อัตราหมุนเวียนน้ำทิ้ง 1,2, 4 และ 6 เท่า เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 72.35, 76.36, 77.43, 80.57 และ 77.55 ตามลำดับ และมีการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพเท่ากับ 35.53, 43.81, 50.59, 53.46 และ 45.14 ลิตร/วัน ตามลำดับ คิดเป็นปริมาณการเกิดก๊าซชีวภาพ 0.40, 0.46, 0.52, 0.55 และ 0.50 ลิตร/กรัมซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัด ตามลำดับ และทุกชุดการทดลองมีก๊าซมีเทนเป็นองค์ประกอบมากกว่าร้อยละ 60 ซึ่งตลอดช่วงการทดลองอัตราส่วนของกรดไขมันระเหยต่อสภาพความเป็นด่างทั้งหมดมีค่าต่ำกว่า 0.22 จากผลการทดลองจะเห็นได้ว่าเมื่ออัตราหมุนเวียนน้ำทิ้งสูงขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีและการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจะสูงขึ้นตามไปด้วย โดยที่อัตราหมุนเวียนน้ำทิ้งเท่ากับ 4 เท่ามีประสิทธิภาพประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีและการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสูงสุด จากนั้นที่อัตราหมุนเวียนน้ำทิ้งที่สูงกว่านี้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดและการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพเริ่มมีแนวโน้มลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research were investigated the optimum rate of effluent recycle in Anaerobic Baffled Reactor (ABR) to biogas production from distillery wastewater, a laboratory scale anaerobic baffled reactor with a liquid volume of 20 liters that consisting of equal 5 compartments is used. The experiments are operated at constant COD concentrations of 25,000 mg/L (organic loading rate 6.25 kg-COD/m³-day) HRT of 4 days and increasing effluent recycle ratios (1,2, 4 and 6). The control is without effluent recycle. At control, effluent recycle ratio of 1,2, 4 and 6 times had the COD removal efficiency equal to 72.35%, 76.36%, 77.43%, 80.57% and 77.55% respectively. Biogas production were 35.53, 43.81, 50.59, 53.46 and 45.14 L/d or 0.40, 0.46, 0.52, 0.55 and 0.50, 34.18, 45.81 and 53.76 L/gCOD removed respectively. And all experiments result indicated the biogas production over 60% of methane. The ratio of volatile fatty acid to alkalinity was less than 0.22 throughout the experiments. The COD removal efficiency and biogas production increased with increased effluent recycle ratio. At effluent recycle ratio of 4 had the highest efficiency of COD removal and biogas production. But COD removal efficiency and biogas production trend to decreased with increased higher effluent recycle ratio of 4.
Share
COinS