Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำของเสียประเภทฉลากพลาสติกมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการทำคอนกรีตเบา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of plastic label waste for making light weight concrete
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Second Advisor
วิเชียร ชาลี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1550
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงการนำของเสียประเภทฉลากพลาสติกมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการทำคอนกรีตเบาชนิดรับน้ำหนัก ซึ่งฉลากพลาสติกได้มาจากกระบวนการรีไซเคิลแก้ว โดยได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการผสมคอนกรีตด้วยฉลากพลาสติกในมวลรวม ร้อยละ10, 20 และ 30 โดยปริมาตรของคอนกรีต เพื่อลดความหนาแน่นของคอนกรีตและกำจัดของเสีย โดยผ่านการย่อยให้ได้ขนาดไม่เกิน 2.36, 4.75 และ 9.4 มิลลิเมตร ใช้โฟมเป็นสารใส่เพิ่มเพื่อลดความหนาแน่น โดยมีอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสานเท่ากับ 0.30, 0.35 และ 0.40 โดยน้ำหนัก การทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัด ความหนาแน่น และการดูดซึมน้ำ หลังจากการบ่มในอากาศเป็นเวลา 7, 14 และ 28 วัน โดยหล่อตัวอย่างคอนกรีตเบาขนาด 5×5×5 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ผลการทดลองพบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำของเสียประเภทฉลากพลาสติกมาใช้ในการผลิตคอนกรีตเบา โดยผลการทดสอบพบว่าขนาดของเสียประเภทฉลากพลาสติกสามารถแทนที่ลงในคอนกรีตเบาได้ร้อยละ 20 โดยปริมาตร ขนาดที่เหมาะสม คือ ขนาดระหว่าง 4.75 ถึง 9.4 มิลลิเมตร ผสมเข้าไปนั้นยังคงส่งผลทำให้กำลังรับแรงอัดสูงกว่า 110 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ซึ่งเป็นค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดของผลิตภัณฑ์คอนกรีตบล็อกรับน้ำหนัก(มอก.57-2533) นอกจากนี้พบว่าอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสานที่เหมาะสมมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.35 จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ของเสียประเภทฉลากพลาสติกมาใช้เป็นส่วนผสมในคอนกรีตเบา เพื่อใช้ในงานวัสดุก่อสร้างได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to find the possibility of using plastic label waste as aggregate in light weight concrete product process. The plastic label waste used in this study was collected from the glass recycling process. The samples were produced from plastic label waste and foam mixture at 10, 20 and 30 % by volume of concrete to reduce the density and dispose the wastes. The plastic label were cut to obtain the difference size of 2.36, 4.75 and 9.4 mm., Foam was used as the admixture to reduce density in concrete process. The concrete was produced by mixing water with binder (W/B) ratios of 0.30, 0.35, and 0.40 by weight of concrete. Concrete specimens of 50 x 50 x 50 mm³ were cast for compressive strength, density and water absorption tests at 7, 14 and 28 curing days. The results showed that the increases of plastic label reduce the compressive strength and density of concrete masonry blocks. However, the compressive strength of all concrete blocks, contained 20 percentage of plastic label by volume of concrete and the suitable size of plastic label waste was between 4.75 to 9.4 mm. was higher than 110 ksc which was suggested by TIS 57-2533 for hollow load bearing concrete masonry block. The result showed that the plastic label waste can apply to be an aggregate of light weight concrete in construction material
Creative Commons License