Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
RSS กับลิขสิทธิ์ข่าวสาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RSS and news copyright
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.517
Abstract
ศึกษาความรู้เกี่ยวกับ RSS และการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ของผู้ใช้ RSS ทั่วไป และปัญหาการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์เนื้อหาออนไลน์ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัย 2 วิธี คือการใช้แบบสอบจำนวน 100 คน และการสัมภาษณ์ 30 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความรู้ ความเข้าใจของผู้ใช้ RSS โดยแบ่งเป็นความรู้เกี่ยวกับลิขสิทธิ์ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้งานอย่างเป็นธรรม และความรู้เกี่ยวกับการคัดลอกข้อมูลผลงาน ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ผู้ที่ตอบแบบสอบถาม มีความรู้ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับลิขสิทธิ์ทั้งหมดอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ผ่าน RSS สูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือการคัดลอกข้อมูลผ่าน RSS 2. ปัญหาการละเมิดเนื้อหาออนไลน์ส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการไม่ได้อ้างอิงหรือแสดงที่มา เพราะเนื้อหาที่อยู่บนอินเทอร์เน็ตมีที่อยู่เว็บไซต์ที่ชัดเจน เช่นเดียวกับข้อความเอกสารที่เป็นกระดาษ ดังนั้นโดยจริยธรรมแล้วควรมีการอ้างอิงเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้มีการนำเอาเนื้อหาที่ได้ไปใช้เพื่อแสวงกำไร ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบกับเจ้าของเนื้อหาที่เป็นองค์กรข่าวอย่างมาก เพราะทำให้ยอดเข้าชมเว็บไซต์ลดลง 3. การแก้ปัญหาระยะสั้นคือให้ความรู้เรื่องกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ หรือแนวคิด creative commons แบ่งรายได้ที่ได้จากการนำ RSS feed ไปใช้ และบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่มีอยู่แล้ว ส่วนการแก้ปัญหาระยะยาวคือ สร้างจริยธรรมการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตที่ถูกต้อง ปลูกฝังจิตสำนึกการให้เกียรติผู้อื่น และปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้มีความทันสมัยต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเทคโนโลยี ในบริบทของสังคมไทยจะพบได้ว่า คนไทยมีความเอื้อเฟื้อ เผื่อแผ่ และแบ่งปันกัน ซึ่งเป็นธรรมเนียมหนึ่งที่ควบคู่มากับการเจริญเติบโตของวัฒนธรรมไทย คนไทยจึงมีบทบาทในการเป็นทั้งผู้ให้และผู้รับอยู่เสมอ จนไม่อาจแยกออกจากการดำเนินชีวิตไม่ว่าจะอยู่ในบริบทแวดล้อมใด สุดท้ายการแก้ไขปัญหา การละเมิดเนื้อหาออนไลน์ต้องทำควบคู่กันไป การแก้กฎหมายให้มีความทันสมัยมากขึ้นและสอดคล้องกับเทคโนโลยีในปัจจุบัน เป็นเรื่องสำคัญแต่การบังคับใช้กฎหมายก็ต้องทำอย่างเคร่งครัดด้วย แต่ประเทศไทยยังไม่สามารถทำได้ดีเท่าที่ควรเพราะเน้นไปที่การละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ทางด้าน Software มากกว่า เนื้อหาบนอินเทอร์เน็ต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to gain some knowledge about RSS and to explore copyright infringement of online contents. The research methodology employed both questionnaires with 100 respondents and interviews with 30 selected samples. The findings are as follows; 1. Those answering questionnaires have average knowledge and understanding about copyrights. Among many issues, knowledge about copyright infringement on RSS ranks the first, followed by knowledge about copying information from RSS. 2. The major problem of copyright infringement of online contents stems from a lack of citation and reference because many users take it for granted that online contents clearly contain a site address. However, like citation from any printed materials, citation of online contents is legally protected. Interestingly, the use of online contents from news corporate sources for profit-making purposes directly affects the owners of such contents as it reduces the number of their visitors. 3. The answer to copyright infringement of online contents relies on law enforcement and legal reform, which well responds to technological changes. The short-term solution is to provide knowledge about copyright laws and promote the concept of creative commons. In practice, this includes the allocation of income from the use of RSS feed and enforcement of the existing laws. The long-term solution is to promote netiquettes and raise awareness in copyright and citation, and improve some laws in order to make them keep up with technological changes today. However, Thailand still has a long way to go as the government gives priority to computer software infringement rather than that of online contents. Besides, sharing information is actually the nature of Thai citizens and parts of Thai culture. Therefore, Thai users play the role of both givers and takers. These social and cultural attitudes can well explain why copyright infringement of online contents is merely considered by many users as information sharing, not violation of intelligent property
Creative Commons License