Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดเฮกซะไซยาโนโคบอลเตตในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีการออกซิเดชันเฟอร์เรต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of hexacy anocobaltate in synthetic wastewater by ferrate oxidation
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เขมรัฐ โอสถาพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1547
Abstract
ไซยาไนด์เป็นสารเคมีอันตรายที่มักพบอยู่ในน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมการชุบโลหะ วิธีการกำจัดไซยาไนด์โดยทั่วไปคือ การกำจัดโดยการออกซิเดชัน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์ไซยาไนด์ ในรูปโพแทสเซียมเฮกซะไซยาโนโคบอลเตตด้วยเฟอร์เรต การวิจัยจะศึกษาผลของพีเอช (9 10 และ 11) และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลเฟอร์เรตต่อไซยาไนด์ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไซยาไนด์และสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้น ในการทดลองแรก ทดลองที่ความเข้มข้นเฟอร์เรต 500 ไมโครโมลาร์ ช่วงความเข้มข้นของไซยาไนด์ (500 250 100 50 25 20 12.5 และ 10 ไมโครโมลาร์) ผลการทดลองพบว่า ที่พีเอช 10 อัตราส่วนโดยโมลเฟอร์เรตต่อไซยาไนด์เท่ากับ 50:1 มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไซยาไนด์สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 100% โดยผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่เกิดขึ้นจากการกำจัดเฮกซะไซยาโนโคบอลเตต คือไนไตรท์ และไนเตรท ในส่วนที่สอง ศึกษาอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลเฟอร์เรตต่อไซยาไนด์ เท่ากับ 5:1 พบว่าที่พีเอช 10 มีอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเร็วที่สุดในส่วนสุดท้าย ทดลองที่ความเข้มข้นไซยาไนด์ 20 ไมโครโมลาร์ ช่วงความเข้มข้นของเฟอร์เรต (20 40 100 200 400 และ 500 ไมโครโมลาร์) ผลการทดลองพบว่า ที่พีเอช 10 อัตราส่วนโดยโมลเฟอร์เรตต่อไซยาไนด์เดียวกัน มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไซยาไนด์ใกล้เคียงกัน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองแรก โดยผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่เกิดขึ้นจากการกำจัดเฮกซะไซยาโน โคบอลเตต คือไนไตรท์ และไนเตรท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cyanide is a highly toxic substance that is found in the metal plating industrial wastewater. Oxidation technique is generally applied for cyanide treatment technologies. The objective of this research in order to the oxidation process of cobalt cyanide complex which in a potassium hexacyanocobaltate (K[subscript 3]Co(CN)[subscript 6]] by ferrate(VI) (Fe[superscript VI]O4[superscript 2-],Fe(VI)). and To study the effect of pH (9 10 and 11) and the increased mole fractions of ferrate per cyanide to performance in cyanide removal and all obtain products. The first experiment was concentration of 500µM ferrate, concentration of (500 250 100 50 25 20 12.5 and 10µM) cyanide. The result, shown the highest efficiency of cyanide removal at pH 10 and mole fractions of 50:1 ferrate per cyanide at 100%. The second experiment was reaction rate at pH 9 10 and 11 mole fraction of 5:1 ferrate per cyanide. The result, shown the fast rate at pH 10 The final experiment was concentration of 20µM cyanide, concentration of (20 40 100 200 400 and 500µM) ferrate. This result is consistent with the first results of experiment. Nitrite and Nitrate that occur from removed hexacyanocobaltate complex.
Creative Commons License