Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดสารประกอบโพลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยเส้นใยนุ่นที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons removal from synthetic wastewater by modifiled kapok fiber with cationic surfactant
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1545
Abstract
สารประกอบโพลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนเป็นสารก่อมะเร็งและเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งมีชีวิต สารอินทรีย์ในกลุ่มนี้หากปนเปื้อนในแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติจะส่งผลเสียต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตในน้ำ เช่น ฟลูออรีน (Fluorene) และฟีแนนทริน(Phenanthrene)ที่ก่อให้เกิดเนื้องอกและความผิดปกติอื่นๆ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับสารประกอบโพลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนบนเส้นใยนุ่น ที่มีการปรับสภาพเส้นใยด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวก ได้แก่ โดเดซิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม โบรไมด์ (DTAB) และโดเดซิลไพริดิเดียม คลอไรด์ (DPC) โดยเลือกฟลูออรีนและฟีแนนทรีนเป็นตัวแทนของสารประกอบโพลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน เส้นใยนุ่นที่นำมาศึกษาการดูดซับนั้น ได้ผ่านกระบวนการเพิ่มประจุลบบนเส้นใยเพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้สารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกมาเกาะบนเส้นใยมากขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เส้นใยนุ่นเพิ่มประจุลบช่วยให้สารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกดูดซับบนพื้นผิวเส้นใยได้ดียิ่งขึ้น และส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการกำจัดสารประกอบโพลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ของเส้นใยนุ่นเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
PAHs are toxic and carcinogenic to plants, animals and humans. Some PAH compounds such as fluorene and phenanthrene is carcinogenic and mutagenic and can accumulate in aquatic organisms. Because of the toxics of these compounds. In this reserch, the adsorption of cationic surfactant, dodecyl trimethylammonium bromide (DTAB) and dodecyl pyridinium chloride (DPC), onto natural sorbent kapok fibers and the coadsorption process of PAHs, fluorene and phenanthrene, were investigated. Kapok fibers were oxidized by oxidation procedure to increase the amount of negative charge on the fibers and induce the surfactant adsorption. In the cationic surfactants adsorption onto oxidized and non-oxidized kapok fibers, the adsorption isotherm of cationic surfactant was investigated. The results showed that oxidized kapok fibers improved surfactants adsorption and PAHs coadsorption.
Share
COinS