Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการโคเอเลสเซนซ์สำหรับบำบัดน้ำมันหล่อลื่นในน้ำเสีย โดยเส้นใยสเตนเลสและเส้นใยสเตนเลสที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Coalescence process for treating lubricant oil in wastewater by with and without surface modified stainless steel fibrous coalescer
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
ปฎิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1541
Abstract
ศึกษาการนำเส้นใยสเตนเลสมาใช้เป็นตัวกลางในกระบวนการโคเอเลสเซนซ์ เพื่อแยกน้ำมันหล่อลื่นปนเปื้อนออกจากน้ำเสีย และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้วยการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวเส้นใยให้มีความไม่ชอบน้ำที่มากขึ้น โดยการเคลือบผิวด้วยวิธีการจุ่มในสารประกอบของซิลิกาและเฮกซะเมทิลไดซิลาเซน (HMDS) วิเคราะห์ปริมาณน้ำมันในน้ำเสียด้วยค่าซีโอดีและขนาดของอนุภาคน้ำมันด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ จากการทดลองพบว่า เส้นใยสเตนเลสและเส้นใยที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิว มีสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำที่แตกต่างกัน โดยมีขนาดมุมสัมผัสของหยดน้ำมันในน้ำเท่ากับ 72.68 และ 19.01 องศา ตามลำดับ ทดลองด้วยน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ความเข้มข้น 1,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าซีโอดีของน้ำเสียที่ผ่านชั้นตัวกลางความสูง 5-20 เซนติเมตร ความพรุนร้อยละ 95.28-98.43 และ อัตราการไหลของน้ำเสีย 5-25 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง พบว่ามีค่าลดลง โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัด ระหว่างร้อยละ 24-68 สำหรับเส้นใยสเตนเลสและเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 27-72 เมื่อปรับปรุง พื้นผิวขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยแบบซอเทอร์ (d[subscript 32]) ของอนุภาคน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 10.5 ไมครอน เป็น 14.8-22.6 ไมครอน และ 16.0-24.9 ไมครอนตามลำดับ ซึ่งเกิดจากกลไกการกรองและการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาคน้ำมันในกระบวนการโคเอเลสเซนซ์ นอกจากนี้สมการประสิทธิภาพการกรองได้ถูกประยุกต์ใช้ในการนำเสนอกลุ่มตัวแปรไร้หน่วย (X) เพื่อใช้ควบคุมระบบบำบัดและวิเคราะห์ค่าประสิทธิภาพในการจับยึด (alpha) ของอนุภาคน้ำมันกับตัวกลาง โดยค่า X ที่เหมาะสมจากการทดลองมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.367 และ alpha จากการทดลองสำหรับเส้นใยสเตนเลสและเส้นใยที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิว คือ 0.8323 และ 0.9031 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the treatment of oily wastewater by using fibrous stainless steel as a coalescing medium, as well as, to improve the treatment efficiency by modification of stainless steel surface. The surface modification purposed to enhance the hydrophobicity of coalescing medium was based on the dip-coated technique in silica compound and hexamethyldisilasane (HMDS). The oily wastewater was synthesized from water and lubricating oil at concentration of 1,000 mg/l. Moreover, the quantity of lubricant oil presence in water was analyzed in term of COD value and oil droplet size. From the study, it was found that the contact angles of oil droplet on the surface of fibrous stainless steel and modified one in water phase were 72.68 and 19.01 degrees, respectively. The COD removal efficiencies in range of 24-68% were obtained in application of 5-20 cm in height, 95.28 - 98.43% of porosity and 5- 25 LPH of wastewater flowrate. In addition, the removal efficiencies of the modified surface fiber were enhanced to 27-72%. The sauter mean diameter (d[subscript 32]) of oil droplet in the synthetic oily wastewater of 10.5 .m was increased to 14.8-22.6 µm and 16.0-24.9 µm in case of stainless steel and the surface modified stainless steel fiber, respectively. The filtration and coalescence between oil droplets should be the important treatment mechanism obtained in this study. Furthermore, the filtration efficiency equation was applied to propose the dimensionless parameter (X) for controlling the coalescer system and also analyzing for the attachment efficiency (alpha) between oil droplets and coalescing medium. The optimal X parameter (0.367) was obtained experimentally, and the alpha values acquired from conventional and modified fibrous stainless steel were 0.8323 and 0.9031, respectively.
Creative Commons License