Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอายุสลัดจ์ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการตกตะกอนในระบบเอเอสที่ใช้วัสดุช่วยตกตะกอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of sludge age on settling efficiency in activated sludge process using ballasting agents
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร ภู่ประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1528
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของอายุสลัดจ์ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการตกตะกอนในระบบเอเอสที่มีการเติมวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอน 3 ชนิด คือ ทาล ถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผง และยางบดละเอียด ลงในถังปฏิกิริยาของระบบเอเอสที่ควบคุมให้มีอายุสลัดจ์ต่างกันคือ 3, 10 และ 30 วัน เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนทั้ง 3 ชนิด ที่มีผลต่อความเร็วในการตกตะกอนของสลัดจ์ในระบบเอเอส ที่มีอายุสลัดจ์ต่างๆ โดยการวัดค่าความเร็วเริ่มต้นของการตกตะกอน (ไอเอสวี) ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี และการจับตัวระหว่างฟล็อกกับวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอน โดยนำข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้ไปใช้ในการปรับปรุงและออกแบบถังตกตะกอนในระบบเอเอสต่อไป ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ค่าไอเอสวีของระบบที่เติมทาลสูงกว่าระบบที่เติมถ่านกัมมันต์และยางในทุกๆ ค่าอายุสลัดจ์โดยมีค่าไอเอสวีสูงสุดคือ 10.6 ม./ชม. ค่าไอเอสวีสูงสุดของระบบที่เติมถ่านกัมมันต์และยางมีค่า 7.2 และ 6.6 ม./ชม. ตามลำดับ โดยชุดควบคุมที่ไม่มีการเติมวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนจะมีค่าไอเอวีต่ำกว่า 5 ม./ชม. และมีค่าไอเอสวีต่ำกว่าในระบบที่เติมวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนทั้ง 3 ชนิด ในแง่การกำจัดซีโอดีพบว่า ระบบที่เติมถ่านกัมมันต์มีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีได้สูงที่สุด ซึ่งสูงกว่า 97% มากกว่าระบบที่เติมทาลและยาง และชุดควบคุมที่กำจัดซีโอดีได้ 95%และพบว่าอายุสลัดจ์ของระบบในช่วง 3-30 วัน ไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีของระบบที่เติมวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนอย่างชัดเจน เมื่อศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนจะเห็นฟล็อกจุลชีพห่อหุ้มวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอน ฟล็อกมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นกว่าฟล็อกจุลชีพในชุดควบคุม และเห็นการเกาะติดของจุลชีพที่ผิววัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนได้อย่างชัดเจน โดยมีลักษณะการเกาะตัวไม่ต่างกันในแต่ละอายุสลัดจ์ นอกจากนี้ ระบบเอเอสที่เติมวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนทุกชนิด ยังสามารถช่วยทำให้ถังตกตะกอนมีขนาดเล็กลงได้ในทั้ง 3 อายุสลัดจ์ โดยในระบบที่เติมทาลเป็นวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนมี Limiting Flux (GL) สูงสุด 1,753 กก./ตร.ม. -วัน ซึ่งส่งผลให้ถังตกตะกอนของระบบที่เติมทาลมีขนาดเล็กที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the effect of sludge age on settling efficiency in AS process. Three types of ballasting agent; talc, powder activated carbon (PAC), and crumb rubber were added in the 3 lab-scale AS processes which controlled the sludge age as 3, 10 and 30 days. The initial settling velocity (ISV), COD removal and floc forming were studied in this research. The sedimentation tank can be design by using the ISV results. The experiment found that the talc addition made the highest ISV of 10.6 m/h. The ISV of PAC addition and crumb rubber addition were 7.2 and 6.6 m/h, respectively. On the contrary, in control set, the ISV were lower than 5 m/h that indicated worse settling. However, all of ballasting agent in this experiment made higher ISV than the control without bassasting agent in every condition. Moreover, in the term of COD removal, the result indicated that the highest COD removal more than 97% was achieved in PAC added reactor. In the same way, talc and crumb rubber had COD removal more than 95% in every condition of sludge age. Also, the study of floc formation between ballasting agent and sludge from the microscope and Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) revealed that 3 agents can agglomerate better floc and no interference with bacterial activities in every sludge age. Moreover, the study discovered the attach of microorganisms on the crust surface of ballasting agents. In the term of sedimentation tank design, the surface area of the tank in the enhance AS by using ballasting agent was decreased, especially in talc addition. As a result, the highest Limiting Flux (GL) of talc, 1,753 kg/cb.m -day made the smallest surface area of the tank.
Creative Commons License