Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปริมาณธาตุอาหารจากน้ำทิ้งฟาร์มสุกรที่เหมาะสมต่อการตกผลึก แมกนีเซียม แอมโมเนียม ฟอสเฟต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nutrient contents from swine wastewater for optimum magnesium ammonium phosphate precipitation
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1516
Abstract
น้ำทิ้งฟาร์มสุกรยังคงมีปริมาณธาตุอาหารที่จำเป็นต่อการเจริญเติบโตของพืชเจือปนอยู่ จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมามีการนำธาตุอาหารในน้ำทิ้งฟาร์มสุกรกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์ โดยการตกผลึกแมกนีเซียม แอมโมเนียม ฟอสเฟต (Magnesium Ammonium Phosphate, MAP) ซึ่งสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตกผลึก MAP ขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแมกนีเซียม ต่อแอมโมเนียมต่อฟอสเฟต (Mg²⁺: NH₄⁺: PO₄³⁻) ค่าพีเอช (pH) เวลาในการกวนผสม และสิ่งเจือปนในน้ำทิ้ง เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ แมกนีเซียมต่อฟอสเฟต (Mg²⁺: PO₄³⁻) และค่าพีเอชในน้ำทิ้งฟาร์มสุกรต่อปริมาณและลักษณะผลึก MAP ที่เกิดขึ้น โดยที่ตะกอนผลึก MAP ดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นปุ๋ยสำหรับทำการเกษตรได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตกผลึก MAP คือ ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแมกนีเซียมต่อฟอสเฟตเท่ากับ 1.2: 1และค่าพีเอชของน้ำเท่ากับ 8 ถึง 9 นอกจากนี้ การตกผลึก MAP สามารถบำบัดไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสออกจากน้ำทิ้งฟาร์มสุกรได้ใน ขั้นตอนเดียว โดยที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลเท่ากับ 1.2: 1 ที่ค่าพีเอชของน้ำเท่ากับ 8 ถึง 9 สามารถบำบัดไนโตรเจนได้ 35% และสามารถบำบัดฟอสฟอรัสได้ 50% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The wastewater effluent from swine farms typically contains nutrients which are necessary for plant growth. Previous research showed that magnesium ammonium phosphate (MAP) precipitation is one of the methods for recovering these nutrients. The important parameters for the precipitation include Mg²⁺: PO₄³⁻ molar ratio, solution pH, mixing time and impurities in the effluent. This research was carried out to investigate the effects of the Mg²⁺: PO₄³⁻ molar ratio and solution pH of the effluent from swine farms on dosage and the morphology of the MAP precipitation. The precipitation can be used as the agricultural fertilizer. The results indicated that the Mg²⁺: PO₄³⁻ molar ratios of 1.2: 1 and solution pH of 8 – 9 were the optimum conditions of MAP precipitation. Furthermore, MAP precipitation can be treated nitrogen and phosphorous from swine farms in one steps. The Mg²⁺: PO₄³⁻ molar ratios of 1.2: 1 and solution pH range between 8-9 had removal efficiency of nitrogen of 35.0% and had removal efficiency of phosphorous of 50%.
Share
COinS