Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำการป้องกันบัฟเฟอร์โอเวอร์โฟลว์แบบซีเคียวคานารีเวิร์ดมาทำให้เกิดผล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implementation of secure canary word for buffer-overflow protection
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริก ภิรมย์โสภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1498
Abstract
การป้องกันบัฟเฟอร์โอเวอร์โฟลว์เป็นที่สนใจอย่างกว้างขวางในด้านความมั่นคงของคอมพิวเตอร์ จุดประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือ นำเสนอวิธีการนำซีเคียวคานารีเวิร์ดมาทำให้เกิดผลวิธีใหม่ และประเมินผลในสองด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการป้องกัน และด้านประสิทธิภาพ ซีเคียวคานารีเวิร์ด เป็นการแก้ปัญหาด้วยสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีพื้นฐานมาจากสองวิธีการที่มีอยู่แล้ว ได้แก่ ซีเคียวบิต และคานารีเวิร์ด เพื่อป้องกันการโจมตีด้วยบัฟเฟอร์โอเวอร์โฟลว์ในข้อมูลส่วนที่ไม่เป็นตัวควบคุมระบบ เช่น ตัวแปร และอาร์กิวเมนต์ เป็นต้น การทำให้เกิดผลนี้จัดทำบนซอฟต์แวร์เลียนแบบการทำงานของอุปกรณ์ฮาร์ดแวร์ชื่อ โบชส์ (Bochs emulator) ที่ดัดแปรแล้ว ซึ่งรันระบบปฏิบัติการลีนุกซ์ (เรดเฮด 6.2 เคอร์เนล 2.2.14) เมื่อประเมินผลแล้ว ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ซีเคียวคานารี เวิร์ด สามารถตรวจหาการโจมตีด้วยบัฟเฟอร์โอเวอร์โฟลว์ในข้อมูลส่วนที่ไม่เป็นตัวควบคุมระบบได้ และยังครอบคลุมมากกว่าซีเคียวบิต นอกจากนี้ ประสิทธิภาพดีกว่างานเดิมอย่างเห็นได้ชัด การนำซีเคียวคานารีเวิร์ดมาทำให้เกิดผลด้วยวิธีการใหม่นี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ระบบมีความปลอดภัยมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The possibility of buffer-overflow protection has generated wide interest in computer security. The purposes of this study are to propose a new method for implementing secure canary word and to evaluate it in two aspects: protection and efficiency. Secure canary word is an architectursal approach based on two existing schemes, secure bit and canary word, for protecting against buffer-overflow attacks on non-control data (variables and arguments). The implementation was conducted in the modified Bochs emulators running Linux (Red Hat 6.2 Kernel 2.2.14). When it is evaluated, the results showed that secure canary word is not only able to detect bufferoverflow attacks on non-control data but it can also provide more coverage than that of secure bit. Furthermore, its efficiency is clearly better than that of the previous work. Our implementation suggests that system can be more secure with the new approach.
Share
COinS