Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์เถ้าลอยจากโรงไฟฟ้าในการดูดซับสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of fly ash from power plant for adsorption of hydrocarbon contamination in water
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาวัลย์ วิวรรธนะเดช
Second Advisor
สุพิณ แสงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมทรัพยากรธรณี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1509
Abstract
ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, PAHs) ที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำ ด้วยเถ้าลอยแกลบเปรียบเทียบกับเถ้าลอยถ่านหินและซิลิกาจากเถ้าลอยแกลบ ทั้งชนิดที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการปรับสภาพผิว โดยใช้แนฟธาลีน (Naphthalene) เป็นสารตัวแทนสำหรับสาร PAHs และใช้เซทิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (Cethyltrimethylammoniumbromide, CTAB) เป็นสารปรับสภาพผิว พบว่าหากใช้สารดูดซับ 0.3 กรัม ผสมในสารละลายแนฟธาลีนในน้ำ ความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ปริมาณ 100 มิลลิลิตร สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับคือ ทำการเขย่าสารดูดซับแต่ละชนิดในสารละลาย pH2 ด้วยความเร็วรอบ 250 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 60 นาที โดยพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับ คล้ายคลึงกันสำหรับสารดูดซับทุกตัวที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ซึ่งพบว่าซิลิกาจากเถ้าแกลบที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพผิวด้วย CTAB มีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสูงสุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ตามสัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างสารดูดซับกับแนฟธาลีน ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจนกระทั่งเริ่มคงที่หรือเข้าสู่สมดุล เมื่อใช้สารดูดซับ 0.7 กรัมต่อแนฟธาลีน 1 มิลลิกรัม ดังนั้นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบการดูดซับในการศึกษานี้คือ การใช้สารดูดซับ 0.7 กรัมต่อ 1 มิลลิกรัมแนฟธาลีนในสารละลาย pH2 ทำการเขย่าด้วยความเร็วรอบ 250 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 60 นาที ส่วนผลการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูดซับพบว่า มีความสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีการดูดซับของฟรุนดลิช (Freundlich isotherm)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Absorption efficiency of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) contaminated in water with rice husk fly ash from power plant was investigated in comparison with coal fly ash and silica from rice husk fly ash, with and without surface treatment. Naphthalene was used as a representative for PAHs, and cethyltrimethylammoniumbromide (CTAB) was used as surface treating agent for the present study. Various factors, such as shaking rate, shaking time, pH of naphthalene aqueous solution, and adsorbent-naphthalene weight ratio, were investigated to identify an optimum condition for each absorbent. Upon using 0.3 g adsorbent in 100 ml of 10 mg/l naphthalene solution, the optimum condition was observed to be shaking the mixture of an adsorbent and naphthalene solution with pH2 at 250 rpm for 60 min. It was also found that similar optimum conditions were observed for all adsorbents used in the present study, except the highest efficiency of silica from rice husk fly ash treated with CTAB. In additional, upon varying weight ratios of adsorbent and naphthalene, adsorption efficiency was observed to be gradually increasing and reaching equilibrium at the ratio of 0.7 g adsorbent per mg naphthalene. Therefore, the optimum condition for the present study should be using 0.7 g adsorbent per mg naphthalene in solution pH2 and shaking at 250 rpm for 60 min. Adsorption behavior of the system was also investigated and found to be in line with Freundlich isotherm.
Share
COinS