Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ของนักร้องเกาหลีในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ร่วมของวัยรุ่นไทย : ศึกษากรณี www.tvxq-dreamland.com
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Image of Korean singers in collective identity formation among Thai youth : a case study of www.tvxq-dreamland.com
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา คุวินทร์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.884
Abstract
ศึกษาการก่อตัวของกลุ่มแฟนคลับในเว็บไซต์ดรีมแลนด์ ศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของนักร้องเกาหลีในวัยรุ่นไทย ผ่านการใช้สัญลักษณ์ของกลุ่มแฟนคลับ และศึกษากระบวนการปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงสัญลักษณ์ของกลุ่มแฟนคลับในเว็บไซต์ดรีมแลนด์ โดยใช้วิธีเชิงคุณภาพ การสัมภาษณ์แบบเป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วม ในงานกิจกรรมสังสรรค์ภายในเว็บไซต์และงานคอนเสิร์ตที่จัดขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การก่อตัวของเว็บไซต์ดรีมแลนด์นั้น เกิดจากเด็กวัยรุ่นกลุ่มหนึ่งซึ่งมีความชื่นชอบในดงบังชินกิ (TVXQ) และมีความสัมพันธ์ส่วนตัว มีการรวมกลุ่มเป็นองค์กรที่มีการจัดการภายในเว็บไซต์ ประกอบด้วยสมาชิกของเว็บไซต์ส่วนหนึ่งที่รู้จักกับผู้บริหารผู้ดูแลเว็บไซต์มาก่อนแล้ว เว็บไซต์ดรีมแลนด์เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารของผู้ชื่นชอบดงบังชินกิ แต่การรวมกลุ่มภายในเว็บไซต์นั้นเกิดขึ้นเพียงชั่วระยะเวลาหนึ่งตามกิจกรรมที่ทำในช่วงนั้นๆ เช่น การจัดงานสังสรรค์ภายในเว็บไซต์ งานคอนเสิร์ตของดงบังชินกิ ความรู้สึกของแฟนคลับที่มีต่อดงบังชินกินั้นค่อนข้างลึกซึ้ง และเป็นต้นแบบให้แฟนคลับในหลายๆ ด้าน ในด้านการปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงสัญลักษณ์นั้นเกิดขึ้นภายในกลุ่มคนที่ชื่นชอบดงบังชินกิ มีพฤติกรรมเลียนแบบศิลปินนั้นๆ ภาพลักษณ์ของดงบังชินกิที่แฟนคลับรับรู้จากสื่อทำให้วัยรุ่นเริ่มสร้างอัตลักษณ์ให้ตนเอง แต่การสร้างอัตลักษณ์จากภาพลักษณ์นั้นไม่ใช่สิ่งที่จีรัง มีการปรับเปลี่ยนตามช่วงเวลาและบริบทแวดล้อมอยู่เสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the formation of dreamland website's fan-club, the image of Korean singers among Thai youth through the analysis of objects and ideas of fan-club's symbols, and the symbolic interaction process in the dreamland website's fan-club. This research is a qualitative research, using both formal and informal interviews, in-depth interview and participant observation of website's member meetings and concerts. The results of the study show that the formation of dreamland website is formed and organized by a group of youth who admire the Dong Bang Shin Gi (TVXQ), and who get together through personal friendships. Members are classified as the administrator and staff and ordinary members, most get acquainted with each other for sometime. The website is the centre and source of information for ones who admire Dong Bang Shin Gi. The highlight of the website activities happens just only in some curtain occupations such as. website's meeting and the Dong Bang Shin Gi's concerts. The admiration of fan-club members toward the Dong Bang Shin Gi is deep. Dong Bang Shin Gi serves as the model or idol for youth. They admire Dong Bang Shin Gi and follow them both in thoughts and deed. The image of Korean singers from the media creates an identity for youth, but does not last long. It changes through time and context.
Creative Commons License