Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบแบบมิวเทชันสำหรับตัวดำเนินการดัดแปลงนิพจน์ของบีเพล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mutation testing for expression modification operators of Bpel
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1343
Abstract
ดับเบิลยูเอสบีเพล หรือบีเพล เป็นภาษากระแสงานทางธุรกิจที่ได้รับการออกแบบมาสำหรับเว็บเซอร์วิซ บีเพลนั้นใช้สำหรับกำหนดการทำงานร่วมกันของเว็บเซอร์วิซ และมีหน้าที่ประสานการทำงานร่วมกันของเซอร์วิซเหล่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการทดสอบบีเพลโดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบแบบมิวเทชัน การทดสอบแบบมิวเทชัน หรือการวิเคราะห์แบบมิวเทชัน เป็นวิธีการทดสอบที่มีรากฐานอยู่บนความผิดพร่องของโปรแกรม ซึ่งใช้สำหรับวัดความเพียงพอของกรณีทดสอบ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้การทดสอบแบบมิวเทชันกับภาษาบีเพลโดยการใส่ความผิดพร่องเข้าไปในเอกสารบีเพลเพื่อที่จะสร้างมิวแตนท์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้มีการนิยามตัวดำเนินการมิวเทชันสำหรับภาษาบีเพลโดยทำตามหลักการเลือกตัวดำเนินการมิวเทชัน เพื่อช่วยในการลดจำนวนตัวดำเนินการมิวเทชัน นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังสร้างเครื่องมือการทดสอบมิวเทชันสำหรับภาษาบีเพลซึ่งมีความสามารถในการสร้างมิวแตนท์ ดีพลอยโปรแกรมลงในเครื่องประมวลผลบีเพล เรียกใช้เซอร์วิซของโปรแกรมทดสอบ และรายงานผลการทดลองได้อย่างอัตโนมัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Business Process Execution Language (BPEL) is an XML-based language used for the definition and execution of business process by using Web Services. BPEL is a coordination and composition language for Web Services. We propose a technique for testing BPEL by using mutation testing. Mutation testing or mutation analysis is a fault-based testing method for measuring the adequacy of test cases. We apply mutation testing to BPEL by injecting fault to BPEL document in order to generate mutants. We identify mutation operators by following selective mutation to decrease number of mutation operators. Mutation testing is a difficult testing method because mutation testing generates large number of mutants. Therefore, a prototype of a mutation testing tool for BPEL aims at real software projects is implemented. This tool is used for automatically generating mutants, deploys mutants to BPEL server, executes test cases, and reports test results.
Share
COinS