Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างภาพใบหน้าคน 3 มิติ จากภาพหลายมุมมอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
3D face reconstruction from multiview images
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญชัย ปลื้มปิติวิริยะเวช
Second Advisor
ธิติพร จันทร์วิเมลือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1473
Abstract
การสร้างภาพ 3 มิติเป็นเทคนิคหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญในด้านการประมวลผลภาพดิจิทัล การสร้างภาพ 3 มิติเป็นการฉายจุดบนระนาบ 2 มิติลงบนระนาบ 3 มิติด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ ซึ่งในปัจจุบันมีการสร้างภาพใบหน้าคน 3 มิติด้วยการใช้เลเซอร์สแกน ซึ่งมีค่าความถูกต้องแม่นยำแต่มีอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้มีราคาสูงมาก และการสร้างใบหน้าคน 3 มิติจากภาพ 2 มิติเป็นวิธีการที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายน้อย แต่มีความถูกต้องน้อยกว่า ดังนั้นนักวิจัยจึงพยายามพัฒนาการสร้างภาพใบหน้าคน 3 มิติจากภาพ 2 มิติเพื่อให้มีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกับเลเซอร์สแกน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นำเสนอการสร้างภาพใบหน้าคน 3 มิติจากภาพหลายมุมมองโดยกระบวนการสร้างภาพใบหน้าคน 3 มิติแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ การแบ่งส่วนภาพด้วยวิธีการจำลองรูปร่างแบบแอกทิฟ เป็นวิธีการที่มีการจำลองรูปร่างจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างภาพใบหน้าคน เพื่อใช้เป็นแบบจำลองในการแบ่งส่วนภาพของใบหน้า มีกระบวนการปรับแนวการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบแกนหลัก และการฟิตรูปร่างของแบบจำลองเข้ากับใบหน้าคนในภาพ จากวิธีการจำลองรูปร่างแบบแอกทิฟจะได้จุดบนภาพใบหน้า 2 มิติ เรานำจุดที่ได้มาสร้างภาพใบหน้าคน 3 มิติด้วยวิธีการแปลงเชิงเส้นโดยตรง ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการที่ไม่ยุ่งยากและมีความซับซ้อนน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
3D reconstruction is one of the most important techniques in digital image processing. Points in 2D plane are projected into 3D space by using various reconstruction approaches. In the present time, there are two types of 3D face reconstruction, laser scan technique and 2D images. Although 3D face reconstruction using laser scan technique can provide high precision and accuracy, the instruments and installation are very expensive. In contrast, 3D face reconstruction from 2D images provides low cost, but at the same time, it yields low accuracy and precision. Thus, many researches have been devoted to 3D reconstruction from 2D images in order to gain performance as good as we can get from laser scan. This thesis proposed 3D face reconstruction from multiview images by those from 2 parts. First, images are segmented by using active shape models which is obtained from face training data for face image segmentation. An active shape models consist of alignment shape, principle component analysis, and fitting shape models. The second part is 3D face reconstruction using direct linear transformation which is a strategy used to find the camera parameter self-calibrations. The algorithm retains simplicity, and at the same time, it can achieve acceptable results.
Share
COinS