Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของคลื่น กระแสน้ำตามแนวชายฝั่ง และกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวชายฝั่งบริเวณหาดหน้าทอน อำเภอเกาะสมุย จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of wave, longshore current and human activities on shoreline change at Haad Nathon, Amphoe Ko Samui, Changwat Surat Thani
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ โศจิศุภร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1023
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งของหาดหน้าทอนเกิดจากอิทธิพลของคลื่น กระแสน้ำตามแนวชายฝั่ง และกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งหาดหน้าทอนในรอบ 10 ปีโดยใช้ข้อมูลสำรวจภาคสนามและข้อมูลทุติยภูมิการคำนวณคลื่นจากข้อมูลลมที่สถานีอุตุนิยมวิทยาเกาะสมุยพบว่าคลื่นบริเวณหาดหน้าทอนเป็นคลื่นขนาดเล็กที่มีความสูงคลื่นนัยสำคัญไม่เกิน 0.3 เมตร อย่างไรก็ตามสภาพคลื่นลมจัดสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เมื่อมีลมพายุจากทิศตะวันตกพัดเข้ามาในพื้นที่ การตรวจวัดคลื่น 2 ครั้งในฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ได้คลื่นขนาดเล็กซึ่งสอดคล้องกับคลื่นทำนายจากลม การเคลื่อนตัวของตะกอนตามแนวชายฝั่งจากอิทธิพลของกระแสน้ำและคลื่นทำนายพบว่าการเคลื่อนตัวของตะกอนชายฝั่งนั้นจะมีมากในช่วงฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ โดยทิศทางในการเคลื่อนตัวนั้นจะพบว่ามีทั้งจากใต้ขึ้นเหนือและเหนือลงใต้ ปริมาณการเคลื่อนตัวสุทธิไปทางทิศเหนือแต่ปริมาณการเคลื่อนที่ไม่มาก กิจกรรมของมนุษย์ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งเช่นกันโดยตลอดช่วงแนวชายฝั่ง 2 ก.ม. มีการถมทะเลแล้วสร้างกำแพงกันคลื่น (Seawall) เกือบตลอดแนว ทำให้สูญเสียพื้นที่หน้าหาดช่วงน้ำขึ้น มีเพียงบริเวณชายหาดหน้าวัดแจ้งที่ยังไม่มีโครงสร้างชายฝั่งทำให้พื้นที่ถูกกัดเซาะเมื่อมีคลื่นรุนแรงจากทิศตะวันตกเคลื่อนเข้ามา จึงควรมีมาตรการที่เหมาะสมในการลดการกัดเซาะชายหาดหน้าวัดแจ้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Shoreline change at Haad Nathon is caused by wave, longshore current and human activities. This study deals with the shoreline change at Haad Nathon in the last 10 years through the use of field sampling data and available information about the study site. Time-series of significant waves for Hadd Nathon were computed from wind data at Ko Samui meteorological stations. The results showed that the magnitude of the significant wave was rather small, being less than 0.3 m. However, high wind wave condition can occur when the area is under a severe storm coming from the west.The longshore transport computed from current and wave simulations showed that high suspended sediment transport occurred during the southwest monsoon season. The sediment moved both to the north and to the south, but the net transport was northwards. However, the amount of longshore transport was rather small.Human activities caused shoreline change along Haad Nathon too. Along 2-km stretch of the beach there were land reclaim and sea wall constructions. Thus high-tide beach front was lost due to the sea wall. The beach of Wat Jang is the only natural beach that exposed to the sea at all time. Erosion occurs to the beach under severe storm coming from the west. Thus, appropriated measures must be implemented in order to stop the beach erosion at Wat Jang area.
Creative Commons License