Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวขับเคลื่อนแบบควบคุมเวกเตอร์ไร้เซนเซอร์วัดตำแหน่งสำหรับมอเตอร์สปินเดิลในฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์เพื่อลดทอนการกระเพื่อมของแรงบิดและการสั่นสะเทือนทางกล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A position-sensorless vector-control driver for spindle motors in hard disk drives to reduce torque ripple and mechanical vibration
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ สุวรรณกวิน
Second Advisor
สมบูรณ์ แสงวงค์วาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1471
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอตัวขับเคลื่อนแบบใหม่สำหรับมอเตอร์สปินเดิลในฮาร์ดดิสก์ ไดรฟ์โดยอาศัยหลักการควบคุมแบบเวกเตอร์ไร้เซนเซอร์วัดตำแหน่ง แนวคิดในการพัฒนา ตัวขับเคลื่อนจะพิจารณารูปคลื่นของแรงเคลื่อนเหนี่ยวนำของมอเตอร์สปินเดิลที่ใช้จริงใน ปัจจุบัน ผลการตรวจวัดชี้ให้เห็นว่ามอเตอร์สปินเดิลในปัจจุบันจะมีแรงเคลื่อนเหนี่ยวนำเป็น รูปคลื่นไซน์ซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติของมอเตอร์ซิงโครนัสชนิดแม่เหล็กถาวร เพื่อลดทอนการกระเพื่อมของแรงบิดและการสั่นสะเทือนทางกลที่มีสาเหตุมาจาก ตัวขับเคลื่อนแบบดั้งเดิม ตัวขับเคลื่อนแบบเวกเตอร์ไร้เซนเซอร์วัดตำแหน่งจะป้อนแรงดันพี ดับเบิลยูเอ็มที่มีองค์ประกอบหลักมูลเป็นรูปคลื่นไซน์เพื่อทำให้ได้กระแสสเตเตอร์เป็น รูปคลื่นไซน์ ผลจำลองการทำงานและผลการทดสอบตัวขับเคลื่อนที่พัฒนาขึ้นแสดงถึง สมรรถนะในการขับเคลื่อนของตัวควบคุมแบบเวกเตอร์ไร้เซนเซอร์วัดตำแหน่ง รวมทั้ง ผลทดสอบการสั่นสะเทือนทางกลในทางปฏิบัติแสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดทอนการสั่นสะเทือน ทางกลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวขับเคลื่อนแบบดั้งเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a novel driver for a spindle motors in hard disk drives based on principles of position-sensorless vector control. To develop the new driver, the back electromotive force (back-emf) of the motor is investigated. From the real measurement, it is pointed out that the present spindle motors in hard disk drives have sinusoidal back-emf waveform, which is the property of the permanent-magnet synchronous motors (PMSM). To reduce the ripple of torque and the mechanical vibration caused by conventional drivers, the position-sensorless vector control based driver will feed the spindle motor with PWM voltage waveform, by which the sinusoidal current of the motor can be obtained. Simulation and experimental results of the proposed driver demonstrate the better driving performance. In addition, the result of mechanical vibration testing show significant improvement in the attenuation of mechanical vibration compared to that of the conventional driver
Creative Commons License