Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการเปิดเสรีด้านบริการสาขาสุขภาพภายใต้ร่างความตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีไทย-สหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's positions with regards to health service sector under the draft Thai-US FTA
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัชชมัย ฤกษะสุต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.345
Abstract
ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการเปิดเสรีด้านบริการสาขาสุขภาพภายใต้ร่างความตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีไทย-สหรัฐอเมริกา โดยวิเคราะห์ประเภทของบริการสาขาสุขภาพที่ประเทศไทยและสหรัฐอเมริกามีศักยภาพในการให้บริการและลงทุนระหว่างกัน ประกอบกับศึกษาขอบเขตและความครอบคลุมของร่างความตกลงในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการค้าบริการสาขาสุขภาพ ตลอดจนศึกษาอุปสรรคของกฎหมายไทยต่อการเปิดเสรีด้านบริการดังกล่าวภายใต้ร่างความตกลง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีศักยภาพในการบริการรักษาพยาบาล บริการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ บริการด้านวิชาการและการวิจัย และบริการสถานพักฟื้นหรือดูแลสุขภาพ บริการที่ประเทศไทยไม่มีศักยภาพในการให้บริการ ได้แก่ บริการทางสังคมและบริการแพทย์ทางไกลหรือโทรเวชกรรม ส่วนสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นมีศักยภาพในการให้บริการในทุกสาขาบริการ ยกเว้นบริการทางสังคม และเมื่อศึกษาพันะกรณีตามร่างความตกลงประกอบกับกฎหมายไทยพบว่า กฎหมายไทยมีอุปสรรคบางประการในการจำกัดการเข้ามาลงทุนประกอบกิจการสถานพยาบาล และอุปสรรคในการขอใบอนุญาตประกอบวิชาชีพบริการสุขภาพของชาวต่างชาติในประเทศไทย กล่าวคือ ในการขออนุญาตจัดตั้งสถานพยาบาล ผู้ยื่นขอจะต้องมีถิ่นที่อยู่ในประเทศไทย และผู้ดำเนินการสถานพยาบาลนั้นจะต้องเป็นผู้ได้รับใบอนุญาตประกอบโรคศิลปะ หรือผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรม และต้องสามารถควบคุมดูแลกิจการได้โดยใกล้ชิด สำหรับผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพจะต้องขอขึ้นทะเบียนและสอบเพื่อขอใบอนุญาตของแต่ละวิชาชีพ ซึ่งอุปสรรคที่สำคัญคือ การทดสอบความรู้ต้องเป็นภาษาไทย ประการสำคัญ บุคคลเหล่านี้จะต้องปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยคนเข้าเมือง และได้รับใบอนุญาตทำงานตามพระราชบัญญัติการทำงานของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2551 ด้วย ทั้งนี้ ประเทศไทยสามารถลดผลกระทบจากการเปิดเสรีการค้าบริการสาขาสุขภาพ ในบริการที่ประเทศไทยไม่มีศักยภาพในการแข่งขัน หรือมีกฎหมายไทยที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเปิดเสรีได้ ด้วยการระบุมาตรการหรือสาขาบริการที่ประเทศไทยไม่มีศักยภาพ หรือไม่สอดคล้องกับพันธกรณีภายใต้ร่างความตกลง ลงในภาคผนวกท้ายร่างความตกลง ซึ่งว่าด้วยมาตรการขอยกเว้นหรือ Non-conforming measures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine Thailand's positions with regard to health services sector under the draft Thai-U.S. FTA. It analyses the type of health services which Thai and U.S. providers have potentials to provide services and invest between them. It also studies scope and coverage of the draft FTA that covered trade in health services including the barriers of Thai domestic law to the trade in health services sector under the draft FTA. The result of study indicates that Thailand have strong potentials in medical service, health care service, health academic and research service and residential care service. Thai has no ability to provide services such as social services and telemedicine. U.S. has the potentials to serve in all sectors of health services except for social services. Moreover, Thai law has some barriers to foreign investment and obstacles in the licensing of medical professional services for foreigners. That is, to establish the hospital, the applicant shall have residence in Thailand and the operator of the hospital have to be licensed of therapeutic and medical professionals needed to be able to supervise the activities closely. The medical service provider must apply for registration and licensing for each profession. The major obstacle is the test which must be in Thai. Besides these people have to follow the law on immigration and get a work permit under the Aliens Working Act BE. 2551 as well. Thailand can alleviate the impact of free trade in health services sector that Thailand has no ability to provide services or any barriers of Thai laws by identifying measures or services sector that has no potential or not ready to be bound by waving its obligations under the draft FTA in the annex of the draft FTA which relate to Non-conforming measures.
Creative Commons License