Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์คุณค่าของการจัดหาไฟฟ้าและผลกระทบของการอนุรักษ์พลังงานต่อความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of electricity supply worth and impact of energy conservation on generation system reliability
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต เอื้ออาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1470
Abstract
ความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าสามารถวัดผ่านเกณฑ์กำลังผลิตสำรอง ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปกำลังผลิตสำรองนั้นจะสามารถวัดโดยใช้วิธี Deterministic หรือ Probabilistic การกำหนดเกณฑ์กำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าสำรองของประเทศไทยได้กำหนดโดยวิธี Deterministic มาเป็นระยะเวลานานกว่า10ปี โดยในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะหาความสัมพันธ์ของกำลังผลิตสำรอง ที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย บนพื้นฐานของเกณฑ์ความน่าจะเป็นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเกณฑ์ deterministic ในทำนองเดียวกันวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะนำเสนอการพิจารณาเกณฑ์กำลังผลิตสำรอง ที่คำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอนของการพยากรณ์โหลด รวมถึงพิจารณาถึงขีดจำกัดของพลังงานของโรงไฟฟ้า โดยอาศัยดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้ของโรงไฟฟ้าประกอบ ในการพิจารณาการวางแผนระยะยาวของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้า จำเป็นต้องพิจารณาการลงทุนในการสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าใหม่ อย่างไรก็ตามการสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าใหม่ในประเทศไทยทำได้ยากมากขึ้น ฉะนั้นการซื้อไฟฟ้าจากประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน หรือการลงทุนผ่านโครงการอนุรักษ์พลังงานไฟฟ้า จึงเป็นทางเลือกที่ควรพิจารณา อย่างไรก็ตามในเรื่องของราคาที่เหมาะสมของการซื้อไฟฟ้าจากต่างประเทศ หรือการลงทุนโครงการอนุรักษ์พลังงานไฟฟ้า ก็ควรจะนำมาพิจารณาด้วยซึ่งในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จะพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิเคราะห์หาคุณค่าของการซื้อไฟฟ้าจากต่างประเทศ และการลงทุนโครงการอนุรักษ์พลังงานไฟฟ้า โดยอาศัยวิธีการความน่าจะเป็นมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ทั้งนี้หลักการและกระบวนวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะนำไปทดสอบกับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้า ที่ดัดแปลงจากระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยซึ่งได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The generation system reliability can be measured through its reserve margin, which is generally defined based on either deterministic or probabilistic method. Thailand’s generation reserve margin has been planned based on deterministic method for more than a decade. This thesis attempts to relate reserve margin used in Thailand’s power development plan to the one based on probabilistic criteria. In the same way, this thesis presents the reserve margin with consideration of load forecast uncertainty and energy limited unit based on specified reliability indices. In long-range generation system planning, the investment of building new power plants has to be considered. However, building a new power plant in Thailand may face difficulties. Electricity import from neighboring countries or electrical energy conservation projects are therefore important options to be considered. However, the appropriate cost of the imported electricity or electrical energy conservation projects should be determined. In this thesis, an algorithm based on probabilistic method is developed to analyze worth of imported electricity and electrical energy conservation projects. The developed algorithm in thesis has been tested with a modified Thailand’s generation system, and satisfactory results are obtained.
Creative Commons License