Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองการประเมินสมรรถนะกลยุทธ์การเลือกโครงข่ายไร้สายแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ซึ่งมีการเคลื่อนที่ของผู้ใช้แบบมหภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance evaluation model of heterogeneous wireless network selection strategy with macroscopic user mobility
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชาวน์ดิศ อัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1458
Abstract
เสนอกรอบการวิเคราะห์สำหรับการประเมินสมรรถนะกลยุทธ์การเลือกโครงข่ายไร้สายแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ การวิเคราะห์นี้พัฒนามาจากแบบจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของผู้ใช้แบบมหภาคที่เป็นที่รู้จักกันดี คือ แบบจำลองการส่งผ่านเซลล์ (cell transmission model : CTM) โดยแหล่งกำเนิดทราฟฟิกจำลองมาจากการเคลื่อนที่แบบของไหลของยานพาหนะบนถนน ตรงกันข้ามกับแบบจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของผู้ใช้แบบจุลภาค ซึ่งเป็นที่นิยมใช้ในงานวิจัยอดีตที่กรอบการวิเคราะห์จะซ่อนพฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้แต่ละคนไว้ กรอบการวิเคราะห์ที่เสนอนี้มีความได้เปรียบในเรื่องความสามารถในการคำนวณ จึงเหมาะสมกับการพัฒนาต่อยอดในอนาคตที่กลยุทธ์การเลือกโครงข่ายไร้สายแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ ต้องเป็นค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดซึ่งปรับตัวได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอผลการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขบนโครงข่ายท้องถนน 1 มิติ โดยตั้งค่าให้ผู้ใช้มีตัวเลือกในการเชื่อมต่อกับโครงข่ายไร้สายผ่านทางไมโครเซลล์และแมโครเซลล์ ในแบบทิศทางตรงและแบบแอดฮอก ผลการทดลองจากแบบจำลองที่เสนอแสดงให้เห็นว่า สมรรถนะของกลยุทธ์การเลือกโครงข่ายแมโครเซลล์ก่อนไม่ได้มีสมรรถนะดีกว่า กลยุทธ์ผู้ใช้กำหนดเองในทุกกรณี ขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัย เช่น แบนด์วิดท์ของโครงข่าย น้ำหนักการเลือกเข้าใช้โครงข่ายในกลยุทธ์ผู้ใช้กำหนดเอง หรือการเคลื่อนที่ของผู้ใช้ ผลการวิเคราะห์สามารถปรับปรุงกลยุทธ์การเลือกใช้โครงข่ายไร้สายแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, an analytical framework has been proposed for performance evaluation of heterogeneous wireless network selection strategy. Its analysability is herein derived from the basis of a well established macroscopic model, called cell transmission model (CTM). With this approach, traffic sources have been modelled as deterministic fluid flow of moving users travelling on their vehicles along a road. In contrast to the approaches with microscopic user mobility model often used in the past, user individuality has been well hidden by the proposed framework. The proposed framework has consequently its inherent advantage of computability. Therefore, it is well suited for further extension towards the adaptive optimisation of heterogeneous wireless network selection strategies. In this regard, numerical results have been given on a simple 1-dimensional road network settings with choices of moving users in making their connections via micro and macro cells in both direct and ad hoc modes. The results from the proposed model show that the performance of the micro cell network first strategy is not always better than the user preference strategy in every case. It depends on factors such as network bandwidth, chosen network weight in the user preference strategy, or user mobility. The analytical results can improve heterogeneous wireless network selection strategy in the future.
Share
COinS