Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาต้นแบบตัวรับสัญญาณทางแสง อัตราข้อมูล 10 กิกะบิตต่อวินาที โดยใช้ตัวตรวจจับแสงชนิดถล่มทลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of GB/S optical receiver prototype using an avalanche photo-detector
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงฤดี วรสุชีพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1468
Abstract
นำเสนอรายละเอียดการออกแบบและประกอบต้นแบบตัวรับสัญญาณทางแสง อัตราข้อมูล 10 กิกะบิตต่อวินาที โดยใช้ตัวตรวจจับแสงชนิดถล่มทลาย ในการออกแบบลายวงจรความเร็วสูงได้พัฒนาจากเส้นสัญญาณชนิด Microstrip line เป็นเส้นสัญญาณชนิด Conductor-backed coplanar waveguide ซึ่งให้แบนด์วิดท์ที่สูงกว่า จึงสามารถส่งผ่านสัญญาณ 10 กิกะบิตต่อวินาทีได้ ผลการทดสอบสมรรถภาพของตัวรับสัญญาณทางแสงที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นใน 2 ด้าน คือ (1) Jitter Tolerance ซึ่งต้นแบบสามารถผ่านมาตรฐาน ITU-TO.172 และ (2) ทดสอบการตรวจจับสัญญาณแสงในระบบการรับส่งสัญญาณหลายความยาวคลื่นแสง ผ่านเส้นใยนำแสงโหมดเดียวชนิดมาตรฐานระยะทาง 40 กิโลเมตร จากผลการทดลองวัดค่าอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตได้ต่ำกว่า 10 [superscript -9] และค่า Power penalty อยู่ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของมาตรฐาน ITU-TG.691
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present the designing and assembling of 10 Gb/s optical receiver prototype, using an avalanche photo-detector. For the high-speed PCB design, the conductor-backed coplanar waveguide is used instead of microstrip line because of its higher bandwidth.The optical receiver prototype was evaluated in 2 aspects : (1) Jitter tolerance, in which this prototype passed the ITU-T O.172 standard, and (2) experimental testbed of wavelength division multiplexing transmission over 40 km standard single mode fiber (SSMF). The prototype showed its bit error rate (BER) below 10 [superscript -9] and its power penalty under the ITU-T G.691 standard limit.
Creative Commons License