Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของปริมาณมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ต่อการเกิดนิวเคลียสผลึกของพอลิโพรพิลีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of montmorillonite content on nucleation of polypropylene
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอุษา สรวารี
Second Advisor
วรรณี ฉินศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1042
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของปริมาณมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์และมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรต่อการเกิดนิวเคลียสผลึกของพอลิโพรพิลีน โดยนำพอลิโพรพิลีนผสมกับมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์หรือ มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรปริมาณ 0.075%-3.0% โดยน้ำหนัก ด้วยเครื่องผสมแบบปิด จากนั้น นำพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้ไปขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงาน โดยกระบวนการแบบอัดและแบบหล่อแผ่นสกรูเดี่ยว นำชิ้นงานไปตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นสารก่อนิวเคลียสผลึกของมอนต์- มอริลโลไนต์และมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปร ด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงคาลอริเมทรีและเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน ศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลของชิ้นงานตัวอย่าง จากการทดลองพบว่า การใส่มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์หรือมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรแม้ปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อย มีผลทำให้พอลิโพรพิลีนมีอุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึกและดีกรีความเป็นผลึกเพิ่มขึ้น รวมทั้งทำให้สเฟียรูไลต์พอลิโพรพิลีนมีขนาดเล็กลง ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ทั้งมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์และ มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นสารก่อนิวเคลียสผลึกของพอลิโพรพิลีนได้ โดยมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่ามอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปร จากเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกโตแกรมแสดงให้เห็นว่า มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ชักนำให้พอลิโพรพิลีนเกิดผลึกแบบแอลฟา ในขณะที่มอนต์- มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรชักนำให้เกิดผลึกแบบแอลฟาส่วนใหญ่และมีผลึกแบบบีตาปะปนอยู่ในปริมาณต่ำ ผลการทดสอบสมบัติทางความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่า การใส่มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ทั้งชนิดที่ไม่ผ่านและผ่านการดัดแปรในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม ทำให้เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน ความทนแรงดึงและความทนแรงกระแทกของพอลิโพรพิลีนมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น จากการพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพการเป็นสารก่อนิวเคลียสผลึกและความสามารถในการกระจายตัวในพอลิโพรพิลีนเมทริกซ์ของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์หรือมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปร รวมทั้งเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลของชิ้นงานพอลิโพรพิลีน ทำให้สรุปได้ว่า ปริมาณมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์และมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรที่เหมาะสมในการผสมกับพอลิโพรพิลีนทั้งกระบวนการขึ้นรูปแบบอัดและแบบหล่อแผ่นสกรูเดี่ยวคือ 1.0% และ 0.1% โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, the effects of montmorillonite (MMT) and organomodified-montmorillonite (OMMT) content on nucleation of polypropylene (PP) were investigated. The PP/MMT and PP/OMMT composites containing different MMT or OMMT content (0.075-3.0 wt%) were prepared by a melt blending process using an internal mixer, followed by compression molded or single-screw casted into sheets. The nucleation effect of MMT and OMMT was characterized by differential scanning calorimetry and x-ray diffraction (XRD) technique. The thermal and mechanical properties of the PP composites were also studied. It was found that the addition of even a very small amount of MMT or OMMT into PP resulted in a higher crystallization temperature, a higher degree of crystallinity, and a smaller size of spherulites. This indicated that both MMT and OMMT are able to nucleate PP in which MMT is more efficient. The XRD patterns showed that the addition of MMT did not affect the crystal structure of PP, i.e. the crystallites are α-phase. However, the crystallites of PP with OMMT addition are mostly α-phase with a minority of β-phase. Thermogravimetric analysis and mechanical properties test revealed that the thermal stability and the tensile and impact strengths of PP tended to be better with the optimum concentration of MMT or OMMT addition. Considering the nucleating efficiency and the dispersibility in PP matrix of MMT or OMMT, the thermal stability, and the mechanical properties, it can be concluded that the optimum content of MMT and OMMT to be used as nucleating agent for PP in both compression molding and extruder sheet process were 1.0 and 0.1 wt% | respectively.
Share
COinS