Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์เวฟเลทเพื่อการตรวจจับและจำแนกประเภทของความผิดพร่องในระบบส่งกำลังไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of wavelet for fault detection and classification in power transmission system
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย เตชัสอนันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1467
Abstract
นำเสนอวิธีการตรวจจับและจำแนกประเภทความผิดพร่องในระบบส่งกำลังไฟฟ้า การตรวจจับความผิดพร่องนั้นใช้วิธีการตรวจจับจากขนาดของกระแส ร่วมกับการใช้ค่าพลังงาน (Spectral energy) ซึ่งคำนวณมาจากสัมประสิทธิ์การแปลงเวฟเลทแบบละเอียด (Detail coefficient) ในระดับขั้นที่ 2 การจำแนกประเภทความผิดพร่องนั้น สามารถทำได้โดยพิจารณาค่าจุดเริ่มเปลี่ยน (Threshold) ของพลังงานซึ่งคำนวณมาจากสัมประสิทธิ์การแปลงเวฟเลทแบบละเอียดในระดับขั้นที่ 4 โดยการกำหนดค่าจุดเริ่มเปลี่ยนต่างๆ นั้นได้ทดสอบจากสัญญาณความผิดพร่องที่วัดได้จริงจากระบบส่งกำลังไฟฟ้า ของประเทศไทย โดยผลลัพธ์ได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการอื่นๆ ซึ่งพบว่ากระบวนการที่นำเสนอนั้นสามารถตรวจจับและจำแนกประเภทความผิดพร่องได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present a method for fault detection and classification in power transmission systems. Fault detection utilizes magnitudes of fault currents together with spectral energy calculated from level-2 detail coefficients of wavelet transform. Fault classification relies on threshold values of spectral energy from level-4 detail coefficients of wavelet transform. Various thresholds are obtained from test results using actual fault data in Thailand’s transmission systems. Results from available fault classification methods are compared and tabulated. The proposed method reveals a good performance for fault detection and classification in Thailand’s transmission systems.
Share
COinS