Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบป้ายเพื่อลดความเร็วจราจรก่อนถึงทางโค้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of signs to reduce traffic speeds before road curvatures
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติชัย รุจนกนกนาฏ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1439
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการขับขี่จริงอันเนื่องมาจากป้ายจราจรและตำแหน่งการ ชะลอความเร็วของผู้ขับขี่เมื่อเข้าสู่ทางโค้งจากการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากรูปแบบ การออกแบบและติดตั้งป้ายจราจรที่ทางโค้งในประเทศไทยนั้นมักดำเนินการตามมาตรฐานสากล ซึ่ง รายละเอียดและข้อกำหนดบางประการอาจไม่สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมของผู้ขับขี่ในประเทศไทย ระเบียบ วิธีวิจัยในการศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วนคือ 1) การเก็บข้อมูลความเร็วของยานพาหนะที่เข้าสู่ทางโค้ง สองช่องทางจราจรจากปืนตรวจจับความเร็ว โดยมีการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการติดตั้งป้ายจราจรเป็น 5 รูปแบบที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของผู้ขับขี่และประเมินผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการติดตั้งป้ายจราจร รูปแบบต่าง ๆ และ2) การเก็บข้อมูลจราจรจากกล้องวีดิทัศน์ของรถที่เข้าสู่ทางโค้งจากพื้นที่ศึกษาสามแห่ง และวาดแสดงการเดินทางของยานพาหนะแต่ละคันบนแผนภาพเวลา-ระยะทาง จากนั้นจึงนำมาคำนวณหา จุดเริ่มต้นการชะลอความเร็ว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การแจ้งเตือนที่ทางโค้งโดยป้ายจราจรที่แตกต่างกันมีผล ต่อพฤติกรรมผู้ขับขี่ และในการเลือกรูปแบบป้ายเตือนที่ทางโค้งนั้นก็ควรจะพิจารณาปัจจัยหลายอย่างเข้า ด้วยกัน และควรมีการปรับใช้ป้ายจราจรที่แตกต่างกันในทางโค้งแต่ละประเภท เช่น ที่ทางโค้งราบรัศมี กว้างควรใช้เพียงป้ายเตือนทางโค้งเท่านั้น ที่ทางโค้งดิ่งควรใช้ป้ายเตือนทางโค้งและป้ายจำกัดความเร็ว ที่ ทางโค้งราบรัศมีแคบและทางโค้งกลับทิศควรใช้ป้ายเตือนทางโค้งร่วมกับป้ายจำกัดความเร็วและป้าย เตือนข้อความ (“โค้งอันตราย") นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่า ระยะเริ่มต้นของการชะลอความเร็วก่อนถึงทาง โค้งไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับความเร็วอิสระก่อนเข้าทางโค้งแต่ขึ้นกับลักษณะทางกายภาพของทางโค้งนั้น โดย สรุป การวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะว่า ในการพิจารณาออกแบบรูปแบบและการติดตั้งป้ายเตือนก่อนถึงทางโค้งนั้น ควรทำการศึกษาอย่างละเอียดถึงลักษณะทางเรขาคณิตของทางโค้งและพฤติกรรมของผู้ขับขี่ เพื่อให้ป้าย เตือนนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการให้ผู้ขับขี่ลดความเร็วได้อย่างเหมาะสมและปลอดภัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigates actual driving behavior affected by traffic signs and the starting point of vehicle deceleration when approaching roadway curves. Since the form, design, and installation of traffic signs in Thailand usually follow international standards; therefore, some design details and specifications might not be suitable with Thai drivers. The methods used in study consist of two parts. First, the speed data were collected by speed guns upstream of the curves with five different traffic sign configurations. This was done to understand driver behaviors and evaluate the effects of different signage. Secondly, traffic data approaching curves were collected by video cameras at three study sites. Then, vehicle trajectories were plotted in the time-space diagram to analyze the locations where vehicles started to decelerate. The study results show that curve advanced warning using different traffic signs affected driving behavior. To select the appropriate traffic signs at each site, several factors should be considered together. Different curve types would require different traffic signs. For example, a warning sign would be sufficient for a large-radius horizontal curve; a warning sign with informed speed limit would be used at vertical curve; however, a warning sign with informed speed limit and a message sign (Dangerous Curve) should be installed at reverse curves and small-radius horizontal curves. In addition, the study found that the locations where vehicles started to decelerate are independent of vehicles’ entering speeds but depends on only curves’ physical characteristics. In summary, the research suggested that to design and install of curve warning signs, geometric designs as well as driving behaviors would be carefully studied such that the signs would be effective in slowing the driver properly and safely
Share
COinS